Division II · East Coast Conference
Molloy University · Rankings
Rockville Centre, NY · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Lions · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
6
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest violent rate · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Molloy University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Lowest violent-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #1 nationally0.00#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #1 nationally0.00#5Best for health professions & nursingof 294 in Division II · #10 nationally57.6%#12Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #243 nationally73%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#15Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 299 in Division II · #132 nationally10:1
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 54% | #34 of 294 | #123 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,854 | #109 of 297 | #442 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,508 | #115 of 295 | #458 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,252,280 | #174 of 295 | #528 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $17,295 | #200 of 297 | #584 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $31,208 | #201 of 297 | #747 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,018,677 | #223 of 297 | #648 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,093,149 | #223 of 297 | #653 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $29,966 | #243 of 295 | #866 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $2,938 | #283 of 295 | #1,026 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $33,031 | #289 of 297 | #1,034 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $33,942 | #289 of 295 | #1,034 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.2 | #41 of 297 | #235 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #94 of 297 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 348 | #168 of 297 | #733 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 10.7% | #170 of 297 | #549 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 36% | #178 of 294 | #712 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 73% | #12 of 299 | #243 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #15 of 299 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,195 | #28 of 173 | #336 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 81% | #43 of 299 | #392 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 5,789 | #92 of 273 | #550 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 76% | #107 of 273 | #472 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 57.6% | #5 of 294 | #10 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.0% | #58 of 294 | #255 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 8.0% | #120 of 294 | #285 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.1% | #150 of 294 | #458 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.7% | #156 of 294 | #411 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.8% | #189 of 294 | #712 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #196 of 294 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #216 of 294 | #825 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.9% | #228 of 294 | #929 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.9% | #235 of 294 | #911 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.5% | #241 of 294 | #926 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 3.2% | #258 of 294 | #961 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.3% | #262 of 294 | #979 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 9.6% | #272 of 294 | #917 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,760 | #8 of 293 | #93 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $59,280 | #31 of 293 | #345 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 56% | #145 of 293 | #579 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $20,330 | #245 of 298 | #866 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $25,938 | #252 of 299 | #779 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $59,280 | #263 of 293 | #720 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,760 | #286 of 293 | #971 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 75% | #6 of 299 | #37 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 57 | #10 of 299 | #53 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 68 | #38 of 292 | #186 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 91% | #45 of 299 | #133 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.3% | #128 of 299 | #295 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,259 | #133 of 299 | #538 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,259 | #167 of 299 | #548 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 8% | #237 of 299 | #888 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #242 of 299 | #797 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 25% | #291 of 299 | #1,047 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.00 | #213 of 223 | #794 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1982 | #109 of 300 | #683 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #202 of 256 | #145 of 256 | #219 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #161 of 247 | #62 of 247 | #222 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #281 of 293 | #250 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #270 of 294 | #244 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #66 of 97 | #60 of 97 | #64 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #72 of 101 | #64 of 101 | #84 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 32 peers | #29 of 32 | #24 of 32 | #23 of 32 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #35 of 78 | #37 of 78 | #41 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #68 of 111 | #86 of 111 | #32 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #157 of 199 | #119 of 199 | #156 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #215 of 269 | #85 of 269 | #264 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #208 of 229 | #178 of 229 | #196 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #237 of 255 | #184 of 255 | #236 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #179 of 283 | #167 of 283 | #113 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Molloy University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board