Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Molloy University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · East Coast Conference

Molloy University Men's Track & Field

Rockville Centre, NY · the Lions · Molloy University overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$73k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division II
$2,601
Per roster spot
median $3,886
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Molloy University fields a men's track & field team in the East Coast Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $72,840, well below the median of $288k — $2,601 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,034,880 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,508 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$73k
Spend per player$2,601
Roster size28
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$72,840 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,423 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,601 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,034,880 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,508 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,398 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Keith Hinnant head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brad RangellHead Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track and Field CoachOn file · sign in
Jon O'TooleAssistant Track CoachOn file · sign in
Liam O'ConnorAssistant Coach - Throwsnot on file
MaryEllen AdegbiteAssistant Track Coachnot on file
Put Molloy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,259undergraduates · 4,970 students in all
Women 75% Men 25%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 5,789 applicants
SAT middle 50%1080 – 1310
ACT middle 50%24 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
73%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$72,840 $2,601 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,034,880
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,398
$25,938net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,280
Average net price$25,938
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,330
$30–48k$22,678
$48–75k$26,115
$75–110k$27,390
$110k and up$32,545
Tuition & fees
$37,840

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
58%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing426 · 58%
Business71 · 10%
Education59 · 8%
Visual & performing arts44 · 6%
Liberal arts & general studies32 · 4%

Research Molloy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Molloy UniversityHofstra University · 2 miAdelphi University · 3 miYork College (New York) · 9 miLong Island University · 9 miQueens College (New York) · 11 miU.S. Merchant Marine Academy · 11 miFarmingdale State College · 11 miMedgar Evers College · 17 miPratt Institute · 18 miFordham University · 18 miIona University · 19 miHunter College · 19 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Hofstra University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association244$433k100071%
Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference332$59k—78%
York College (New York) Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference913$14k—59%
Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference934$458k—90%
Queens College (New York) Division II · East Coast Conference1170$96k—69%
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Independent1138$52k—32%
Farmingdale State College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1143$20k—69%
Medgar Evers College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference1761$88k—83%
Pratt Institute Division III · United East Conference1838$76k—53%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1865$895k98556%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference19111$1M99691%
Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference1965$31k—54%

Other men's track & field programs in the East Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Felician University95$391k$4,118—vs
St. Thomas Aquinas College71$378k$5,328—vs
Georgian Court University61$316k$5,186—vs
Holy Family University44$198k$4,510—vs
Daemen University50$173k$3,460—vs
Roberts Wesleyan University63$167k$2,654—vs
College of Staten Island23$119k$5,165—vs
Queens College (New York)70$96k$1,377—vs
Molloy University28$73k$2,601—vs

Every East Coast Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked