Start your board
Programs›Baseball›York College (Pennsylvania)›Baseball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

York College (Pennsylvania) Baseball

York, PA · the Spartans · York College (Pennsylvania) overview
42
Roster
2024–25 season
$138k
Team budget
14th percentile in Division III
$3,280
Per roster spot
median $5,554
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

York College (Pennsylvania) fields a baseball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $137,774, well below the median of $236k — $3,280 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$138k
Spend per player$3,280
Roster size42
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster42 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$137,774 for the year
  • Operating expenses$68,504 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,280 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$23,121 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Scappa head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put York College (Pennsylvania) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,308undergraduates · 3,720 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 4,933 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1230
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%
42on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$137,774 $3,280 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$23,121
$21,036net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$40,686
Average net price$21,036
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,792
$30–48k$15,129
$48–75k$18,388
$75–110k$21,010
$110k and up$24,092
Tuition & fees
$24,606

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.44
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing199 · 29%
Business114 · 16%
Engineering87 · 13%
Computer & information sciences43 · 6%
Education38 · 5%

Research York College (Pennsylvania)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

York College (Pennsylvania)Elizabethtown College · 16 miPenn State Harrisburg · 18 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 20 miMessiah University · 20 miFranklin & Marshall College · 23 miLancaster Bible College · 25 miGettysburg College · 28 miLebanon Valley College · 29 miMcDaniel College · 29 miDickinson College · 31 miStevenson University · 36 miMount St. Mary's University · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference1645$229k—77%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference1850$106k—96%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2040$520k—89%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2047$190k—78%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference2335$361k—32%
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference2535$144k—95%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2851$363k—48%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2944$215k—75%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference2940$285k—84%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference3138$164k—43%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3644$205k—83%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3851$889k97972%

Other baseball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern University82$381k$4,649—vs
Neumann University33$235k$7,108—vs
Stevenson University44$205k$4,666—vs
Messiah University47$190k$4,035—vs
Widener University37$182k$4,913—vs
Hood College35$174k$4,967—vs
Alvernia University54$165k$3,063—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)42$138k$3,280—vs
Albright College57$125k$2,187—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked