Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Dickinson College›Baseball
Division III · Centennial Conference

Dickinson College Baseball

Carlisle, PA · the Red Devils · Dickinson College overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$164k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division III
$4,304
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
43%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Dickinson College fields a baseball team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $163,566, below the median of $236k — $4,304 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$164k
Spend per player$4,304
Roster size38
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$163,566 for the year
  • Operating expenses$37,551 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,304 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$68,075 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Craig Hanson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Dickinson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,204undergraduates · 2,217 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
43%admitted · of 7,185 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$163,566 $4,304 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$68,075
$40,242net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,227
Average net price$40,242
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,167
$30–48k$15,148
$48–75k$16,348
$75–110k$21,727
$110k and up$43,766
Tuition & fees
$63,450

Campus safety

Full picture →
10.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent10.08
Property1.87
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences95 · 21%
Biological sciences76 · 17%
Business49 · 11%
Natural resources & conservation37 · 8%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research Dickinson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Dickinson CollegeMessiah University · 12 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 20 miPenn State Harrisburg · 24 miGettysburg College · 25 miWilson College · 30 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 31 miElizabethtown College · 32 miMount St. Mary's University · 37 miLebanon Valley College · 37 miMcDaniel College · 44 miSusquehanna University · 44 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 47 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1247$190k—78%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2031$359k—86%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference2450$106k—96%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2551$363k—48%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference3031$147k—90%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3142$138k—94%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference3245$229k—77%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3751$889k97972%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3744$215k—75%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference4440$285k—84%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference4452$315k—79%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4740$520k—89%

Other baseball programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University44$517k$11,760—vs
Gettysburg College51$363k$7,109—vs
Franklin & Marshall College35$361k$10,304—vs
Haverford College33$310k$9,406—vs
Muhlenberg College41$295k$7,184—vs
McDaniel College40$285k$7,131—vs
Ursinus College53$249k$4,696—vs
Swarthmore College39$247k$6,343—vs
Washington College (Maryland)46$201k$4,375—vs
Dickinson College38$164k$4,304—vs

Every Centennial Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked