Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Stevenson University›Baseball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Stevenson University Baseball

Owings Mills, MD · the Mustangs · Stevenson University overview
44
Roster
2024–25 season
$205k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division III
$4,666
Per roster spot
median $5,554
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Stevenson University fields a baseball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $205,324, below the median of $236k — $4,666 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$205k
Spend per player$4,666
Roster size44
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster44 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$205,324 for the year
  • Operating expenses$59,884 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,666 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$81,931 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Righter head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Stevenson University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,028undergraduates · 3,507 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
83%admitted · of 5,233 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%
44on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$205,324 $4,666 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$81,931
$28,201net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,986
Average net price$28,201
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,681
$30–48k$23,022
$48–75k$27,788
$75–110k$30,786
$110k and up$32,505
Tuition & fees
$39,708

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.45violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.45
Property0.63
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing184 · 27%
Business130 · 19%
Computer & information sciences65 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services45 · 7%
Biological sciences44 · 6%

Research Stevenson University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Stevenson UniversityTowson University · 9 miNotre Dame of Maryland University · 10 miCoppin State University · 10 miJohns Hopkins University · 11 miUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County · 12 miMcDaniel College · 16 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 32 miHood College · 34 miU.S. Naval Academy · 35 miMount St. Mary's University · 35 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 36 miCatholic University · 36 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association946$937k99783%
Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference1038$71k—86%
Coppin State University Division I · Northeast Conference1032$370k95750%
Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference1144$517k—8%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference1236$922k94974%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference1640$285k—84%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference3238$2.5M97145%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3435$174k—78%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League35——9919%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3551$889k97972%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3642$138k—94%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference3647$357k—84%

Other baseball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern University82$381k$4,649—vs
Neumann University33$235k$7,108—vs
Stevenson University44$205k$4,666—vs
Messiah University47$190k$4,035—vs
Widener University37$182k$4,913—vs
Hood College35$174k$4,967—vs
Alvernia University54$165k$3,063—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)42$138k$3,280—vs
Albright College57$125k$2,187—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked