Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Alvernia University›Baseball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Alvernia University Baseball

Reading, PA · the Golden Wolves · Alvernia University overview
54
Roster
2024–25 season
$165k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division III
$3,063
Per roster spot
median $5,554
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
62%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Alvernia University fields a baseball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 54 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $165,439, below the median of $236k — $3,063 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$165k
Spend per player$3,063
Roster size54
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster54 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$165,439 for the year
  • Operating expenses$67,378 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,063 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$82,578 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Yogi Lutz head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Alvernia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,050undergraduates · 2,485 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
62%admitted · of 5,491 applicants
SAT middle 50%1066 – 1253
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%
54on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$165,439 $3,064 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$82,578
$26,166net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,900
Average net price$26,166
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,979
$30–48k$27,001
$48–75k$26,381
$75–110k$27,019
$110k and up$30,036
Tuition & fees
$42,810

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.83
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
46%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing170 · 46%
Business55 · 15%
Criminal justice & protective services27 · 7%
Biological sciences25 · 7%
Education21 · 6%

Research Alvernia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Alvernia UniversityAlbright College · 4 miPenn State Berks College · 4 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 16 miUniversity of Valley Forge · 24 miLancaster Bible College · 25 miUrsinus College · 27 miFranklin & Marshall College · 27 miImmaculata University · 27 miMuhlenberg College · 30 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 30 miLebanon Valley College · 30 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 31 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth457$125k—86%
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference429$96k—97%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1627$298k—95%
University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference2430$75k—78%
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference2535$144k—95%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2753$249k—87%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference2735$361k—32%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2744$79k—78%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference3041$295k—64%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3034$306k—79%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3044$215k—75%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3140$520k—89%

Other baseball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern University82$381k$4,649—vs
Neumann University33$235k$7,108—vs
Stevenson University44$205k$4,666—vs
Messiah University47$190k$4,035—vs
Widener University37$182k$4,913—vs
Hood College35$174k$4,967—vs
Alvernia University54$165k$3,063—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)42$138k$3,280—vs
Albright College57$125k$2,187—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked