Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Widener University›Baseball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Widener University Baseball

Chester, PA · the Pride · Widener University overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$182k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division III
$4,913
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Widener University fields a baseball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $181,794, below the median of $236k — $4,913 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$182k
Spend per player$4,913
Roster size37
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$181,794 for the year
  • Operating expenses$17,015 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,913 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$20,490 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Burdick head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Widener University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,811undergraduates · 5,610 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 7,167 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1260
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$181,794 $4,913 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$20,490
$30,720net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,466
Average net price$30,720
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,328
$30–48k$25,620
$48–75k$28,722
$75–110k$31,013
$110k and up$34,560
Tuition & fees
$53,638

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.87violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.87
Property0.99
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
38%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing227 · 38%
Business106 · 18%
Engineering98 · 16%
Psychology45 · 7%
Biological sciences30 · 5%

Research Widener University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Widener UniversitySwarthmore College · 3 miNeumann University · 5 miPenn State Brandywine · 7 miHaverford College · 10 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 11 miSaint Joseph's University · 11 miThomas Jefferson University · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miEastern University · 13 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 14 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 14 miImmaculata University · 16 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference339$247k—7%
Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth533$235k—76%
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference737$55k—95%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1033$310k—13%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1135$670k9986%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1138$1.1M99786%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1239$674k—86%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1238$1.7M99725%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1382$381k—94%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1441$255k—78%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1434$306k—79%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1644$79k—78%

Other baseball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern University82$381k$4,649—vs
Neumann University33$235k$7,108—vs
Stevenson University44$205k$4,666—vs
Messiah University47$190k$4,035—vs
Widener University37$182k$4,913—vs
Hood College35$174k$4,967—vs
Alvernia University54$165k$3,063—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)42$138k$3,280—vs
Albright College57$125k$2,187—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked