Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Principia College›Men's Soccer
Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Principia College Men's Soccer

Elsah, IL · the Panthers · Principia College overview
27
Roster
2024–25 season
$91k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division III
$3,374
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
44%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Principia College fields a men's soccer team in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $91,120, below the median of $152k — $3,374 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$91k
Spend per player$3,374
Roster size27
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$91,120 for the year
  • Operating expenses$29,058 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,374 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$4,680 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Christian Tresoldi head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Principia College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
338undergraduates · 338 students in all
Women 40% Men 60%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
44%admitted · of 268 applicants
SAT middle 50%1040 – 1250
ACT middle 50%19 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$91,120 $3,375 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$4,680
$14,904net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,650
Average net price$14,904
Tuition & fees
$33,280

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Visual & performing arts8 · 14%
Business8 · 14%
Education7 · 12%
Communication & journalism7 · 12%
Social sciences6 · 10%

Research Principia College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Principia CollegeLindenwood University · 14 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 17 miWashington University in St. Louis · 21 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 22 miSaint Louis University · 22 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 23 miWebster University · 25 miBlackburn College · 35 miMcKendree University · 37 miGreenville University · 51 miIllinois College · 54 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1433$591k—66%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1726$311k—57%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association2133$375k—12%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference2227$807k97397%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2236$1.7M98081%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2334$759k—94%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2530$117k—58%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3534$166k—80%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3738$721k—64%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5157$170k—95%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference5432$192k—75%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6730$408k—84%

Other men's soccer programs in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Spalding University36$175k$4,847—vs
Greenville University57$170k$2,980—vs
Blackburn College34$166k$4,885—vs
Lyon College45$155k$3,443—vs
Mississippi University for Women20$133k$6,658—vs
Eureka College41$124k$3,012—vs
Webster University30$117k$3,911—vs
Westminster College (Missouri)42$109k$2,586—vs
Principia College27$91k$3,374—vs

Every St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked