Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›University of Missouri-St. Louis›Men's Soccer
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

University of Missouri-St. Louis Men's Soccer

St. Louis, MO · the Tritons · University of Missouri-St. Louis overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$311k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division II
$11,978
Per roster spot
median $12,081
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
57%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Missouri-St. Louis fields a men's soccer team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $311,428, below the median of $483k — $11,978 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,038,428 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,801 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$311k
Spend per player$11,978
Roster size26
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$311,428 for the year
  • Operating expenses$50,738 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,978 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,038,428 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,801 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$17,138 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Alderson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Adam KnightAssistant Coachnot on file
Callum WalkerAssistant Coachnot on file
Austin ReisGoalkeeper Coachnot on file
Put University of Missouri-St. Louis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,137undergraduates · 14,800 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
57%admitted · of 4,627 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1220
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$311,428 $11,978 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,038,428
Recruiting spend, men's
$17,138
$11,577net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,106
Sticker, out-of-state$54,098
Average net price$11,577
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,019
$30–48k$9,080
$48–75k$12,980
$75–110k$19,284
$110k and up$18,260
Tuition & fees
$14,400 in-state · $35,820 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property0.38
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business326 · 24%
Social sciences143 · 10%
Psychology128 · 9%
Health professions & nursing126 · 9%
Education122 · 9%

Research University of Missouri-St. Louis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-St. LouisWashington University in St. Louis · 4 miSaint Louis University · 7 miWebster University · 9 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 11 miLindenwood University · 11 miPrincipia College · 17 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 18 miMcKendree University · 28 miBlackburn College · 46 miGreenville University · 50 miIllinois College · 71 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 80 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association433$375k—12%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference736$1.7M98081%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference930$117k—58%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1134$759k—94%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1133$591k—66%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1727$91k—44%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1827$807k97397%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2838$721k—64%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4634$166k—80%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5057$170k—95%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference7132$192k—75%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference8030$408k—84%

Other men's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Maryville University of Saint Louis34$759k$22,323—vs
University of Indianapolis56$757k$13,526—vs
McKendree University38$721k$18,984—vs
Drury University50$643k$12,869—vs
Lewis University49$641k$13,091—vs
Rockhurst University78$632k$8,106—vs
Quincy University47$619k$13,173—vs
University of Illinois Springfield30$408k$13,596—vs
William Jewell College48$396k$8,246—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)46$377k$8,188—vs
Upper Iowa University49$354k$7,217—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology40$352k$8,791—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis26$311k$11,978—vs
Southwest Baptist University35$311k$8,896—vs
Truman State University34$214k$6,306—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked