Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›McKendree University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

McKendree University Men's Soccer

Lebanon, IL · the Bearcats · McKendree University overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$721k
Team budget
91st percentile in Division II
$18,984
Per roster spot
median $12,081
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

McKendree University fields a men's soccer team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $721,426, above the median of $483k — $18,984 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $4,271,183 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,454 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$721k
Spend per player$18,984
Roster size38
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$721,426 for the year
  • Operating expenses$100,572 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,984 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,271,183 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,454 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$96,292 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Gyllenborg head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Erik RajoyAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Sam GomezAssistant Coach | Goalkeeper Coachnot on file
Michael BayerAssistant Coachnot on file
Put McKendree University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,605undergraduates · 2,075 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
64%admitted · of 2,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$721,426 $18,985 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,271,183
Recruiting spend, men's
$96,292
$25,200net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,050
Average net price$25,200
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,363
$30–48k$21,177
$48–75k$21,276
$75–110k$27,472
$110k and up$26,682
Tuition & fees
$34,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property1.39
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business113 · 32%
Health professions & nursing72 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation37 · 10%
Social sciences25 · 7%
Education24 · 7%

Research McKendree University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

McKendree UniversitySouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 16 miSaint Louis University · 23 miWashington University in St. Louis · 27 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 28 miWebster University · 29 miGreenville University · 30 miPrincipia College · 37 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 37 miLindenwood University · 39 miBlackburn College · 47 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 78 miIllinois College · 81 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1627$807k97397%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2336$1.7M98081%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association2733$375k—12%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2826$311k—57%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2930$117k—58%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3057$170k—95%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3727$91k—44%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3734$759k—94%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference3933$591k—66%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4734$166k—80%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7830$408k—84%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference8132$192k—75%

Other men's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Maryville University of Saint Louis34$759k$22,323—vs
University of Indianapolis56$757k$13,526—vs
McKendree University38$721k$18,984—vs
Drury University50$643k$12,869—vs
Lewis University49$641k$13,091—vs
Rockhurst University78$632k$8,106—vs
Quincy University47$619k$13,173—vs
University of Illinois Springfield30$408k$13,596—vs
William Jewell College48$396k$8,246—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)46$377k$8,188—vs
Upper Iowa University49$354k$7,217—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology40$352k$8,791—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis26$311k$11,978—vs
Southwest Baptist University35$311k$8,896—vs
Truman State University34$214k$6,306—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked