Southwest Baptist University Men's Soccer
Southwest Baptist University fields a men's soccer team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $311,394, below the median of $483k — $8,896 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $2,382,142 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,186 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$311,394 for the year
- Operating expenses$48,225 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,896 division median $12,081
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,382,142 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,186 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$27,205 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Aron Bassoff head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Southern Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $311,394 $8,897 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,382,142
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $27,205
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $28,320
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southwest Baptist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 27 | 50 | $643k | — | 59% | |
| Missouri State University Division I · American Conference | 29 | 30 | $887k | 976 | 91% | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 92 | 40 | $352k | — | 73% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 95 | 46 | $377k | — | — | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 117 | 42 | $109k | — | 78% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 117 | 78 | $632k | — | 69% | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 118 | 35 | $1.3M | 986 | 75% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 126 | 48 | $396k | — | 34% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Great American Conference | 145 | 33 | $376k | — | 99% | |
| University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 147 | 29 | $162k | — | 58% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 34 | $759k | $22,323 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 56 | $757k | $13,526 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 38 | $721k | $18,984 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 50 | $643k | $12,869 | — | vs | |
| Lewis University | 49 | $641k | $13,091 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 78 | $632k | $8,106 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 47 | $619k | $13,173 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 30 | $408k | $13,596 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 48 | $396k | $8,246 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 46 | $377k | $8,188 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 49 | $354k | $7,217 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 40 | $352k | $8,791 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 26 | $311k | $11,978 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 35 | $311k | $8,896 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 34 | $214k | $6,306 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked