Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›William Jewell College›Men's Soccer
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

William Jewell College Men's Soccer

Liberty, MO · the Cardinals · William Jewell College overview
48
Roster
2024–25 season
$396k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division II
$8,246
Per roster spot
median $12,081
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
34%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

William Jewell College fields a men's soccer team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, above the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $395,841, below the median of $483k — $8,246 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $2,876,693 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,590 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$396k
Spend per player$8,246
Roster size48
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster48 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$395,841 for the year
  • Operating expenses$41,134 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,246 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,876,693 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,590 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$6,603 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Keith Buderus head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jose ZertucheAssistant Men's Soccer CoachOn file · sign in
Put William Jewell College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
868undergraduates · 886 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
34%admitted · of 2,132 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1120
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
48on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$395,841 $8,247 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,876,693
Recruiting spend, men's
$6,603
$17,408net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$35,939
Average net price$17,408
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,227
$30–48k$7,862
$48–75k$11,954
$75–110k$17,573
$110k and up$23,742
Tuition & fees
$19,890

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property1.39
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business43 · 25%
Health professions & nursing21 · 12%
Psychology19 · 11%
Biological sciences13 · 8%
Engineering10 · 6%

Research William Jewell College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

William Jewell CollegeRockhurst University · 17 miUniversity of Missouri-Kansas City · 17 miTruman State University · 117 miSouthwest Baptist University · 126 miLincoln University (Missouri) · 130 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 135 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1778$632k—69%
University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League1735$1.3M98675%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11734$214k—80%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference12635$311k—100%
Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference13046$377k——
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13542$109k—78%

Other men's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Maryville University of Saint Louis34$759k$22,323—vs
University of Indianapolis56$757k$13,526—vs
McKendree University38$721k$18,984—vs
Drury University50$643k$12,869—vs
Lewis University49$641k$13,091—vs
Rockhurst University78$632k$8,106—vs
Quincy University47$619k$13,173—vs
University of Illinois Springfield30$408k$13,596—vs
William Jewell College48$396k$8,246—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)46$377k$8,188—vs
Upper Iowa University49$354k$7,217—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology40$352k$8,791—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis26$311k$11,978—vs
Southwest Baptist University35$311k$8,896—vs
Truman State University34$214k$6,306—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked