Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›St. Bonaventure University›Men's Golf
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

St. Bonaventure University Men's Golf

Saint Bonaventure, NY · the Bonnies · St. Bonaventure University overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$291k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division I
$29,080
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

St. Bonaventure University fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $290,807, well below the median of $508k — $29,080 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,425,712 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,772 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$291k
Spend per player$29,080
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$290,807 for the year
  • Operating expenses$141,625 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$29,080 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,425,712 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,772 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$208,910 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Patrick Damore head coachHead Coachnot on file
Dwayne RandallAssistant Men's & Women's Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Greg KayeAssistant Men's & Women's Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Put St. Bonaventure University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,914undergraduates · 2,603 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
82%admitted · of 4,299 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1260
ACT middle 50%23 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$290,807 $29,081 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,425,712
Recruiting spend, men's
$208,910
$27,659net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,350
Average net price$27,659
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,813
$30–48k$18,041
$48–75k$22,224
$75–110k$29,913
$110k and up$31,769
Tuition & fees
$40,150

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.42
Property0.36
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business137 · 35%
Education42 · 11%
Health professions & nursing38 · 10%
Communication & journalism31 · 8%
Psychology27 · 7%

Research St. Bonaventure University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

St. Bonaventure UniversityUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 14 miHilbert College · 50 miCanisius University · 61 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 77 miNiagara University · 78 miKeuka College · 80 miMercyhurst University · 81 miGannon University · 82 miUniversity of Rochester · 84 miNazareth University · 86 miSt. John Fisher University · 87 miAllegheny College · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference148$48k—91%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference506$24k—98%
Canisius University Division I · Metro Conference619$154k100082%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7710$11k—96%
Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference789$137k100085%
Keuka College Division III · Empire 88010$25k—94%
Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference8112$124k—83%
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference8212$249k—77%
University of Rochester Division III · Liberty League849$153k—36%
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 88613$108k—79%
St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 88713$225k—68%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference9114$101k—59%

Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Davidson College 1 over cap10$713k$71,2541000vs
University of Richmond 1 over cap10$697k$69,680998vs
Virginia Commonwealth University room for 18$687k$85,930985vs
George Washington University room for 18$659k$82,4081000vs
University of Rhode Island at cap9$588k$65,3601000vs
University of Dayton 3 over cap12$509k$42,406994vs
Loyola University Chicago at cap9$387k$43,004985vs
George Mason University at cap9$348k$38,6731000vs
St. Bonaventure University 1 over cap10$291k$29,0801000vs
Saint Joseph's University 1 over cap10$205k$20,5071000vs
Fordham University at cap9$162k$17,950—vs
La Salle University room for 27$145k$20,675998vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked