Davidson College Men's Golf
Davidson College fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $712,543, above the median of $508k — $71,254 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,235,591 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,324 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$712,543 for the year
- Operating expenses$70,373 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$71,254 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,235,591 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,324 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$327,244 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tim Straub head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 92%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $712,543 $71,254 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,235,591
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $327,244
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $60,050
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Davidson College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference | 15 | 11 | $565k | 952 | 80% | |
| Johnson C. Smith University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 18 | 12 | $48k | — | 43% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 20 | 23 | $271k | — | 90% | |
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 21 | 12 | $289k | — | 68% | |
| Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 23 | 7 | $127k | — | 74% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 24 | 11 | $275k | — | 78% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 32 | 14 | $111k | — | 95% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 32 | 15 | $208k | — | 81% | |
| Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference | 40 | 8 | $282k | 953 | 75% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 42 | 13 | $313k | — | 85% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 50 | 10 | $239k | 988 | 87% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 54 | 9 | $171k | — | 69% |
Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson College 1 over cap | 10 | $713k | $71,254 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 1 over cap | 10 | $697k | $69,680 | 998 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 1 | 8 | $687k | $85,930 | 985 | vs | |
| George Washington University room for 1 | 8 | $659k | $82,408 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island at cap | 9 | $588k | $65,360 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 3 over cap | 12 | $509k | $42,406 | 994 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago at cap | 9 | $387k | $43,004 | 985 | vs | |
| George Mason University at cap | 9 | $348k | $38,673 | 1000 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 1 over cap | 10 | $291k | $29,080 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University 1 over cap | 10 | $205k | $20,507 | 1000 | vs | |
| Fordham University at cap | 9 | $162k | $17,950 | — | vs | |
| La Salle University room for 2 | 7 | $145k | $20,675 | 998 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked