Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Purdue University Northwest›Men's Golf
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Purdue University Northwest Men's Golf

Hammond, IN · the Lions · Purdue University Northwest overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$89k
Team budget
8th percentile in Division II
$6,849
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Purdue University Northwest fields a men's golf team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $89,048, well below the median of $190k — $6,849 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $590,411 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,043 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$89k
Spend per player$6,849
Roster size13
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$89,048 for the year
  • Operating expenses$32,303 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,849 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$590,411 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,043 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,631 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jake Nietfeldt head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Purdue University Northwest on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,902undergraduates · 8,679 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
71%admitted · of 6,394 applicants
SAT middle 50%920 – 1140
ACT middle 50%16 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
44%
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$89,048 $6,850 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$590,411
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,631
$9,637net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,326
Sticker, out-of-state$29,527
Average net price$9,637
Net price by family income
$0–30k$4,256
$30–48k$4,935
$48–75k$10,143
$75–110k$13,805
$110k and up$14,972
Tuition & fees
$8,048 in-state · $14,933 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing376 · 31%
Business189 · 16%
Engineering114 · 9%
Computer & information sciences82 · 7%
Psychology77 · 6%

Research Purdue University Northwest

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Purdue University NorthwestChicago State University · 12 miRoosevelt University · 22 miDePaul University · 22 miValparaiso University · 24 miNorth Park University · 30 miLoyola University Chicago · 30 miLewis University · 31 miElmhurst University · 33 miNorthwestern University · 34 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 35 miNorth Central College · 37 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference1212$178k97941%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference226$218k—94%
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference228$575k100074%
Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference2410$318k100092%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3011$74k—73%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference309$387k98581%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3111$211k—73%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3317$67k—76%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference349$1.5M9927%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference3524$124k—77%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3712$60k—58%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3810$59k—90%

Other men's golf programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Valley State University10$376k$37,551—vs
Wayne State University (Michigan)14$338k$24,128—vs
Davenport University24$295k$12,295—vs
Northern Michigan University9$225k$24,960—vs
Roosevelt University6$218k$36,303—vs
Saginaw Valley State University13$212k$16,334—vs
Ferris State University11$177k$16,095—vs
University of Wisconsin-Parkside9$170k$18,917—vs
Purdue University Northwest13$89k$6,849—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked