Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›DePaul University›Men's Golf
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

DePaul University Men's Golf

Chicago, IL · the Blue Demons · DePaul University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$575k
Team budget
60th percentile in Division I
$71,929
Per roster spot
median $51,149
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

DePaul University fields a men's golf team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $575,437, above the median of $508k — $71,929 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,898,626 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,704 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$575k
Spend per player$71,929
Roster size8
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$575,437 for the year
  • Operating expenses$115,079 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$71,929 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,898,626 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,704 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$536,213 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Jamison head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put DePaul University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,374undergraduates · 21,348 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
74%admitted · of 32,176 applicants
SAT middle 50%1130 – 1340
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$575,437 $71,930 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,898,626
Recruiting spend, men's
$536,213
$32,129net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,798
Average net price$32,129
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,758
$30–48k$24,181
$48–75k$26,576
$75–110k$30,294
$110k and up$35,894
Tuition & fees
$44,174

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.75violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.75
Property0.50
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business935 · 31%
Visual & performing arts483 · 16%
Computer & information sciences339 · 11%
Social sciences239 · 8%
Communication & journalism236 · 8%

Research DePaul University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

DePaul UniversityRoosevelt University · 0 miNorth Park University · 8 miLoyola University Chicago · 9 miChicago State University · 11 miNorthwestern University · 12 miElmhurst University · 16 miPurdue University Northwest · 22 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 24 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 25 miNorth Central College · 27 miLake Forest College · 28 miLewis University · 30 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference06$218k—94%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin811$74k—73%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference99$387k98581%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference1112$178k97941%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference129$1.5M9927%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1617$67k—76%
Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2213$89k—71%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2410$59k—90%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2524$124k—77%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2712$60k—58%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference2811$52k—59%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3011$211k—73%

Other men's golf programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marquette University at cap9$1.1M$121,143992vs
Seton Hall University 1 over cap10$766k$76,5981000vs
University of Connecticut 3 over cap12$678k$56,5081000vs
St. John's University (New York) at cap9$659k$73,196944vs
DePaul University room for 18$575k$71,9291000vs
Xavier University 2 over cap11$537k$48,822992vs
Butler University 1 over cap10$524k$52,381983vs
Creighton University 4 over cap13$373k$28,701990vs
Georgetown University 2 over cap11$363k$33,044993vs
Villanova University 2 over cap11$327k$29,7051000vs
Providence College————vs

Every BIG EAST Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked