Drury University Men's Golf
Drury University fields a men's golf team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $232,320, above the median of $190k — $16,594 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,345,438 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,897 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$232,320 for the year
- Operating expenses$50,062 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$16,594 division median $17,990
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,345,438 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,897 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$36,219 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan Daniels head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chase Gafner | Assistant Coach, Men's Golf | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $232,320 $16,594 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,345,438
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $36,219
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,235
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Drury University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 1 | 7 | $282k | 985 | 91% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 27 | — | — | — | 100% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 65 | 16 | $328k | — | 97% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 79 | 11 | $235k | — | 88% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 94 | 10 | $1.4M | 985 | 72% | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 97 | 11 | $214k | — | 73% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 109 | 12 | $316k | — | 69% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 111 | 7 | $129k | — | — | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 129 | 11 | $148k | — | 99% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 130 | 10 | $1.2M | 994 | 77% | |
| Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference | 133 | 13 | $177k | — | 96% | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 134 | 13 | $48k | — | 78% |
Other men's golf programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKendree University | 20 | $251k | $12,525 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 7 | $247k | $35,339 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 14 | $232k | $16,594 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 11 | $214k | $19,484 | — | vs | |
| Lewis University | 11 | $211k | $19,184 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 9 | $209k | $23,238 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 10 | $180k | $17,969 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 16 | $178k | $11,096 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 8 | $165k | $20,622 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 12 | $151k | $12,611 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 7 | $129k | $18,475 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 10 | $115k | $11,535 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 10 | $95k | $9,546 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked