Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Aurora University›Men's Golf
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Aurora University Men's Golf

Aurora, IL · the Spartans · Aurora University overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$105k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division III
$5,240
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Aurora University fields a men's golf team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $104,818, well above the median of $65k — $5,240 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$105k
Spend per player$5,240
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$104,818 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,805 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,240 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$68,342 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Wyeth head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Aurora University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,098undergraduates · 5,935 students in all
Women 71% Men 29%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 5,264 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1133
ACT middle 50%20 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$104,818 $5,241 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$68,342
$19,220net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,864
Average net price$19,220
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,980
$30–48k$14,079
$48–75k$16,984
$75–110k$22,070
$110k and up$25,042
Tuition & fees
$28,220

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.17
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business307 · 25%
Health professions & nursing286 · 23%
Public administration & social work192 · 15%
Psychology89 · 7%
Education65 · 5%

Research Aurora University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Aurora UniversityNorth Central College · 11 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 13 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 15 miLewis University · 17 miElmhurst University · 23 miNorthern Illinois University · 25 miNorth Park University · 36 miDePaul University · 38 miChicago State University · 38 miRoosevelt University · 38 miLoyola University Chicago · 39 miNorthwestern University · 40 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1112$60k—58%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1324$124k—77%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1510$59k—90%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1711$211k—73%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2317$67k—76%
Northern Illinois University Division I · Horizon League259$533k99470%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3611$74k—73%
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference388$575k100074%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference3812$178k97941%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference386$218k—94%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference399$387k98581%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference409$1.5M9927%

Other men's golf programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Benedictine University (Illinois)24$124k$5,182—vs
Aurora University20$105k$5,240—vs
St. Norbert College17$73k$4,288—vs
Edgewood University11$67k$6,134—vs
Wisconsin Lutheran College14$55k$3,960—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering12$52k$4,301—vs
Lakeland University11$41k$3,748—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin14$32k$2,296—vs
Marian University (Wisconsin)14$24k$1,713—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked