Waynesburg University Football
Waynesburg University fields a football team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 101 players, about the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $460,562, below the median of $613k — $4,560 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster101 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$460,562 for the year
- Operating expenses$63,402 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,560 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$31,991 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Larry Wilson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $460,562 $4,560 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $31,991
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $29,460
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Waynesburg University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 19 | 162 | $610k | — | 82% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 20 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 20 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 20 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 22 | 127 | $35M | 960 | 86% | |
| West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 29 | 97 | $1.6M | — | 72% | |
| Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 29 | 100 | $1.3M | — | 99% | |
| Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 29 | 117 | $390k | — | 60% | |
| Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 29 | 130 | $2.4M | — | 75% | |
| Duquesne University Division I · Northeast Conference | 38 | 118 | $5.1M | 943 | 79% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 40 | 118 | $47M | 988 | 50% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · Centennial Conference | 40 | 110 | $779k | — | 11% |
Other football programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Francis University | 126 | $3.6M | $28,948 | 945 | vs | |
| Allegheny College | 108 | $788k | $7,298 | — | vs | |
| Saint Vincent College | 107 | $676k | $6,314 | — | vs | |
| Case Western Reserve University | 108 | $655k | $6,068 | — | vs | |
| Washington and Jefferson College | 162 | $610k | $3,766 | — | vs | |
| Westminster College (Pennsylvania) | 140 | $608k | $4,344 | — | vs | |
| Geneva College | 106 | $534k | $5,036 | — | vs | |
| Waynesburg University | 101 | $461k | $4,560 | — | vs | |
| Thiel College | 106 | $417k | $3,937 | — | vs | |
| Bethany College (West Virginia) | 117 | $390k | $3,331 | — | vs | |
| Hiram College | 82 | $355k | $4,323 | — | vs | |
| Grove City College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Presidents' Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked