Saint Vincent College Football
Saint Vincent College fields a football team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 107 players, about the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $675,685, above the median of $613k — $6,314 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster107 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$675,685 for the year
- Operating expenses$216,928 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,314 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$34,908 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Casey Goff head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 72%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $675,685 $6,315 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $34,908
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $41,100
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Vincent College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 8 | 122 | $1.7M | — | 76% | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 26 | 94 | $2M | — | 91% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 30 | 316 | $3.9M | — | 94% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · Centennial Conference | 30 | 110 | $779k | — | 11% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 118 | $47M | 988 | 50% | |
| Duquesne University Division I · Northeast Conference | 33 | 118 | $5.1M | 943 | 79% | |
| Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 43 | 126 | $3.6M | 945 | 77% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 45 | 162 | $610k | — | 82% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Northeast Conference | 45 | 139 | $3.8M | 943 | 91% | |
| Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 49 | 101 | $461k | — | 92% |
Other football programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Francis University | 126 | $3.6M | $28,948 | 945 | vs | |
| Allegheny College | 108 | $788k | $7,298 | — | vs | |
| Saint Vincent College | 107 | $676k | $6,314 | — | vs | |
| Case Western Reserve University | 108 | $655k | $6,068 | — | vs | |
| Washington and Jefferson College | 162 | $610k | $3,766 | — | vs | |
| Westminster College (Pennsylvania) | 140 | $608k | $4,344 | — | vs | |
| Geneva College | 106 | $534k | $5,036 | — | vs | |
| Waynesburg University | 101 | $461k | $4,560 | — | vs | |
| Thiel College | 106 | $417k | $3,937 | — | vs | |
| Bethany College (West Virginia) | 117 | $390k | $3,331 | — | vs | |
| Hiram College | 82 | $355k | $4,323 | — | vs | |
| Grove City College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Presidents' Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked