Grand Valley State University Football
Grand Valley State University fields a football team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 141 players, above the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $3,309,949, well above the median of $1.7M — $23,474 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II football programs. The school gave $3,161,388 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,585 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster141 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
- Team expenses$3,309,949 for the year
- Operating expenses$525,654 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,474 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,161,388 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,585 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$86,980 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Scott Wooster head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mac Carruth | Assistant Head Coach / Defensive Line Coach | not on file |
| Grant Perry | Assistant Coach - Wide Receiver / Special Teams | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,309,949 $23,475 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 11 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,161,388
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $86,980
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,978 in-state · $21,154 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 13 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 61 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Grand Valley State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 15 | 110 | $897k | — | 71% | |
| Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 16 | 121 | $764k | — | 76% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 20 | 136 | $2.3M | — | 97% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 49 | 104 | $576k | — | 76% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 49 | 113 | $11M | 948 | 85% | |
| Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 54 | 143 | $3.1M | — | 81% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 61 | 139 | $596k | — | 97% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 68 | 168 | $819k | — | 66% | |
| Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 71 | 122 | $12M | 972 | 91% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 73 | 119 | $48M | 952 | 84% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 76 | 121 | $664k | — | 83% | |
| University of Notre Dame Division I · Independent | 89 | 124 | $93M | 970 | 12% |
Other football programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University | 141 | $3.3M | $23,474 | — | vs | |
| Ferris State University | 143 | $3.1M | $21,828 | — | vs | |
| Roosevelt University | 126 | $2.9M | $22,729 | — | vs | |
| Michigan Technological University | 125 | $2.7M | $21,376 | — | vs | |
| Northern Michigan University | 97 | $2.6M | $27,027 | — | vs | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) | 118 | $2.5M | $21,359 | — | vs | |
| Davenport University | 136 | $2.3M | $16,785 | — | vs | |
| Saginaw Valley State University | 147 | $2.1M | $14,458 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked