Start your board
Programs›Football›Hope College›Football
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Hope College Football

Holland, MI · the Flying Dutchmen · Hope College overview
121
Roster
2024–25 season
$764k
Team budget
76th percentile in Division III
$6,311
Per roster spot
median $5,431
10
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Hope College fields a football team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 121 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $763,680, above the median of $613k — $6,311 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$764k
Spend per player$6,311
Roster size121
Coaching staff10

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster121 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
  • Team expenses$763,680 for the year
  • Operating expenses$139,770 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,311 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$76,333 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Peter Stuursma head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Hope College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,368undergraduates · 3,368 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 5,206 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1310
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
82%
121on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$763,680 $6,311 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$76,333
$28,643net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,790
Average net price$28,643
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,365
$30–48k$16,069
$48–75k$20,837
$75–110k$26,104
$110k and up$31,356
Tuition & fees
$37,670

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.75violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.75
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's
Business141 · 20%
Education80 · 12%
Psychology63 · 9%
Biological sciences62 · 9%
Engineering58 · 8%

Research Hope College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Hope CollegeGrand Valley State University · 16 miCalvin University · 28 miDavenport University · 29 miKalamazoo College · 43 miWestern Michigan University · 43 miThe University of Olivet · 64 miFerris State University · 70 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 75 miAlbion College · 79 miMichigan State University · 83 miAlma College · 83 miCentral Michigan University · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference16141$3.3M—95%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association28110$897k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference29136$2.3M—97%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association43104$576k—76%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference43113$11M94885%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association64139$596k—97%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference70143$3.1M—81%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Independent75124$93M97012%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association79121$664k—83%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference83119$48M95284%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association83168$819k—66%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference87122$12M97291%

Other football programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Calvin University110$897k$8,157—vs
Alma College168$819k$4,877—vs
Trine University232$812k$3,499—vs
Hope College121$764k$6,311—vs
Albion College121$664k$5,486—vs
The University of Olivet139$596k$4,287—vs
Kalamazoo College104$576k$5,537—vs
Adrian College177$566k$3,198—vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association football program · Football budgets ranked