Alma College Football
Alma College fields a football team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 168 players, well above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $819,404, above the median of $613k — $4,877 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster168 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$819,404 for the year
- Operating expenses$92,163 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,877 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$25,815 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jason Couch head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $819,404 $4,877 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $25,815
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $47,430
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Alma College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 15 | 122 | $12M | 972 | 91% | |
| Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 26 | 137 | $2.4M | — | 84% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 147 | $2.1M | — | 73% | |
| Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 46 | 143 | $3.1M | — | 81% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 46 | 119 | $48M | 952 | 84% | |
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 56 | 110 | $897k | — | 71% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 57 | 136 | $2.3M | — | 97% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 66 | 139 | $596k | — | 97% | |
| Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 68 | 141 | $3.3M | — | 95% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 79 | 121 | $664k | — | 83% | |
| Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 121 | $764k | — | 76% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 89 | 104 | $576k | — | 76% |
Other football programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin University | 110 | $897k | $8,157 | — | vs | |
| Alma College | 168 | $819k | $4,877 | — | vs | |
| Trine University | 232 | $812k | $3,499 | — | vs | |
| Hope College | 121 | $764k | $6,311 | — | vs | |
| Albion College | 121 | $664k | $5,486 | — | vs | |
| The University of Olivet | 139 | $596k | $4,287 | — | vs | |
| Kalamazoo College | 104 | $576k | $5,537 | — | vs | |
| Adrian College | 177 | $566k | $3,198 | — | vs |
Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association football program · Football budgets ranked