Albion College Football
Albion College fields a football team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 121 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $663,839, about the median of $613k — $5,486 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster121 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$663,839 for the year
- Operating expenses$259,748 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,486 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$25,639 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Travis Rundle head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $663,839 $5,486 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $25,639
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,746
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Albion College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 16 | 139 | $596k | — | 97% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 22 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 36 | 119 | $48M | 952 | 84% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 42 | 177 | $566k | — | 68% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 44 | 104 | $576k | — | 76% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 44 | 232 | $812k | — | 85% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 44 | 113 | $11M | 948 | 85% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 52 | 139 | $62M | 980 | 18% | |
| Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 57 | 119 | $11M | 976 | 81% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 58 | 136 | $2.3M | — | 97% | |
| Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 64 | 110 | $897k | — | 71% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 71 | 122 | $13M | 983 | 95% |
Other football programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin University | 110 | $897k | $8,157 | — | vs | |
| Alma College | 168 | $819k | $4,877 | — | vs | |
| Trine University | 232 | $812k | $3,499 | — | vs | |
| Hope College | 121 | $764k | $6,311 | — | vs | |
| Albion College | 121 | $664k | $5,486 | — | vs | |
| The University of Olivet | 139 | $596k | $4,287 | — | vs | |
| Kalamazoo College | 104 | $576k | $5,537 | — | vs | |
| Adrian College | 177 | $566k | $3,198 | — | vs |
Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association football program · Football budgets ranked