Start your board
Programs›Football›Northern Michigan University›Football
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Northern Michigan University Football

Marquette, MI · the Wildcats · Northern Michigan University overview
97
Roster
2024–25 season
$2.6M
Team budget
87th percentile in Division II
$27,027
Per roster spot
median $14,113
10
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Northern Michigan University fields a football team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 97 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $2,621,680, well above the median of $1.7M — $27,027 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II football programs. The school gave $2,601,540 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,447 per roster spot.

Among Division II football programs

Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.6M
Spend per player$27,027
Roster size97
Coaching staff10

Team budgets across the division

$550k$6.6M
this programevery Division II football program

Roster sizes

69316
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster97 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,621,680 for the year
  • Operating expenses$431,012 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,027 division median $14,113
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,601,540 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,447 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$191,900 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Janus head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cade GarciaAssistant Coach / Wide ReceiversOn file · sign in
Kyle KrezekAssistant Coach / Defensive LineOn file · sign in
Zach MetklerAssistant Coach / Offensive LineOn file · sign in
Isaiah Powell-MajorAssistant Coach / Defensive BacksOn file · sign in
Tayler StanleyAssistant Coach / Tight EndsOn file · sign in
Colin CusackAssistant Coach / Running Backsnot on file
Zack SurvillasAssistant Coach / KickersOn file · sign in
Put Northern Michigan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,584undergraduates · 7,197 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 6,922 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%
97on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$2,621,680 $27,028 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,601,540
Recruiting spend, men's
$191,900
$17,937net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,924
Sticker, out-of-state$34,420
Average net price$17,937
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,098
$30–48k$11,494
$48–75k$15,948
$75–110k$20,616
$110k and up$22,762
Tuition & fees
$13,622 in-state · $19,244 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.98
Property0.36
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing165 · 14%
Business153 · 13%
Biological sciences118 · 10%
Education115 · 10%
Natural resources & conservation81 · 7%

Research Northern Michigan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Northern Michigan UniversityMichigan Technological University · 66 miSt. Norbert College · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Michigan Technological University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference66125$2.7M—88%
St. Norbert College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference150131$672k—92%

Other football programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Valley State University141$3.3M$23,474—vs
Ferris State University143$3.1M$21,828—vs
Roosevelt University126$2.9M$22,729—vs
Michigan Technological University125$2.7M$21,376—vs
Northern Michigan University97$2.6M$27,027—vs
Wayne State University (Michigan)118$2.5M$21,359—vs
Davenport University136$2.3M$16,785—vs
Saginaw Valley State University147$2.1M$14,458—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked