Division II · Peach Belt Conference
Georgia College · Rankings
Milledgeville, GA · Town · Public · Master's university · the Bobcats · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Georgia College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 58% | #11 of 294 | #52 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $68,826 | #118 of 297 | #568 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $6,933 | #134 of 297 | #478 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,795 | #147 of 295 | #493 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $19,919 | #156 of 297 | #532 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $37,439 | #180 of 295 | #709 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $32,815 | #185 of 297 | #714 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $68,230 | #194 of 295 | #727 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,428,904 | #249 of 295 | #609 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $19,012 | #253 of 295 | #923 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,609,687 | #258 of 297 | #786 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,442,008 | #262 of 297 | #788 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #186 of 294 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #217 of 297 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 13.1 | #255 of 297 | #1,010 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.9% | #258 of 297 | #819 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 223 | #265 of 297 | #976 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #21 of 299 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,150 | #48 of 173 | #438 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 62% | #54 of 299 | #487 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 6,214 | #79 of 273 | #515 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #176 of 299 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 88% | #177 of 273 | #762 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.1% | #39 of 294 | #177 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 27.4% | #41 of 294 | #117 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.8% | #41 of 294 | #210 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.8% | #44 of 294 | #236 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.8% | #71 of 294 | #286 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.4% | #85 of 294 | #401 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 18.1% | #91 of 294 | #249 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.2% | #108 of 294 | #400 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.8% | #130 of 294 | #332 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.5% | #131 of 294 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.8% | #156 of 294 | #719 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #156 of 294 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.0% | #157 of 294 | #413 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.8% | #165 of 294 | #646 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.2% | #176 of 294 | #463 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $49,535 | #93 of 293 | #550 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 60% | #100 of 293 | #409 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,152 | #136 of 298 | #463 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,774 | #136 of 293 | #709 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,774 | #158 of 293 | #355 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,769 | #180 of 299 | #489 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $49,535 | #201 of 293 | #515 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 99% | #3 of 299 | #3 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #50 of 299 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,681 | #76 of 299 | #381 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 30 mi | #76 of 299 | #180 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,681 | #224 of 299 | #705 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #237 of 299 | #908 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 29 | #252 of 292 | #970 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.2% | #272 of 299 | #827 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 1% | #284 of 299 | #1,044 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.52 | #88 of 223 | #213 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.61 | #124 of 223 | #392 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.52 | #135 of 223 | #595 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1990 | #135 of 300 | #762 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #206 of 256 | #211 of 256 | #99 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #170 of 247 | #165 of 247 | #90 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #247 of 293 | #208 of 293 | #116 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #251 of 294 | #225 of 294 | #112 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #55 of 97 | #57 of 97 | #34 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #40 of 101 | #62 of 101 | #14 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #72 of 195 | #118 of 195 | #26 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #190 of 269 | #211 of 269 | #59 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #38 of 131 | #32 of 131 | #61 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #45 of 178 | #57 of 178 | #46 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #231 of 283 | #224 of 283 | #113 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Georgia College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board