Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Georgia College›Men's Cross Country
Division II · Peach Belt Conference

Georgia College Men's Cross Country

Milledgeville, GA · the Bobcats · Georgia College overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$73k
Team budget
44th percentile in Division II
$5,586
Per roster spot
median $7,179
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
88%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Georgia College fields a men's cross country team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $72,625, below the median of $87k — $5,586 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's cross country programs. The school gave $596,886 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,795 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 97 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$73k
Spend per player$5,586
Roster size13
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$8k$432k
this programevery Division II men's cross country program

Roster sizes

136
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$72,625 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,885 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,586 division median $7,179
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$596,886 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,795 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$11,235 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alexander Bruno head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Aspen OlsonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Georgia College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,285 97 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 190 0.53% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,681undergraduates · 6,811 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 6,214 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1240
ACT middle 50%21 – 26
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$72,625 $5,587 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$596,886
Recruiting spend, men's
$11,235
$19,769net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,355
Sticker, out-of-state$49,535
Average net price$19,769
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,152
$30–48k$14,675
$48–75k$18,262
$75–110k$20,684
$110k and up$21,140
Tuition & fees
$8,998 in-state · $28,178 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.52
Property0.61
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business307 · 27%
Health professions & nursing203 · 18%
Psychology92 · 8%
Computer & information sciences80 · 7%
Education67 · 6%

Research Georgia College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Georgia CollegeMercer University · 30 miFort Valley State University · 54 miUniversity of Georgia · 61 miClayton State University · 72 miAugusta University · 77 miEmory University · 80 miClark Atlanta University · 82 miMorehouse College · 82 miGeorgia Institute of Technology · 82 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 83 miOglethorpe University · 84 miUniversity of South Carolina Aiken · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Mercer University Division I · Southern Conference3016$352k100066%
Fort Valley State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.5411$42k—63%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference61——98137%
Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference7211$44k—71%
Augusta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference77———89%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association80———11%
Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.8210$88k—65%
Morehouse College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.82———51%
Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference82——99116%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas838$170k—53%
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association84———60%
University of South Carolina Aiken Division II · Peach Belt Conference9111$103k—80%

Other men's cross country programs in the Peach Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of South Carolina Aiken11$103k$9,364—vs
Columbus State University14$77k$5,480—vs
Georgia College13$73k$5,586—vs
University of South Carolina Beaufort8$57k$7,103—vs
Clayton State University11$44k$3,986—vs
Georgia Southwestern State University7$16k$2,298—vs
Augusta University————vs
Flagler College————vs
Lander University————vs

Every Peach Belt Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked