Division II · Sunshine State Conference
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) · Rankings
Daytona Beach, FL · City · Private · Master's university · the Eagles · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
4
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
15
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#7
Best standing
Engineering · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#7Best for engineeringof 294 in Division II · #23 nationally34.8%#9Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #298 nationally$149,072#9Most athletic scholarship moneyof 295 in Division II · #231 nationally$6,534,931#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#17Best first-year retentionof 299 in Division II · #252 nationally85%#12Highest test scoresof 173 in Division II · #238 nationally1,245#22Best for physical sciencesof 294 in Division II · #138 nationally3.1%#23Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #260 nationally$12,907#24Biggest athletic departmentsof 297 in Division II · #350 nationally$14,922,628#25Athletics revenueof 297 in Division II · #352 nationally$14,922,628#30Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #357 nationally68%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $149,072 | #9 of 295 | #298 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,534,931 | #9 of 295 | #231 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $12,907 | #23 of 297 | #260 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $14,922,628 | #24 of 297 | #350 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $14,922,628 | #25 of 297 | #352 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $53,742 | #45 of 297 | #313 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 52% | #59 of 294 | #162 of 662 | |
| Spending per athlete | $28,209 | #63 of 297 | #422 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $79,031 | #63 of 297 | #445 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $54,439 | #66 of 295 | #410 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,031 | #66 of 295 | #384 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $41,780 | #168 of 295 | #750 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 60% | #48 of 294 | #211 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #56 of 297 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 529 | #57 of 297 | #265 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.5 | #129 of 297 | #688 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 5.1% | #240 of 297 | #758 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,245 | #12 of 173 | #238 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 85% | #17 of 299 | #252 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 68% | #30 of 299 | #357 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 10,286 | #39 of 273 | #333 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 66% | #57 of 273 | #307 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #242 of 299 | #896 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for engineering | 34.8% | #7 of 294 | #23 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.1% | #22 of 294 | #138 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.4% | #37 of 294 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.6% | #133 of 294 | #342 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.1% | #198 of 294 | #771 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.7% | #249 of 294 | #936 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.1% | #258 of 294 | #889 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #258 of 294 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #261 of 294 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #262 of 294 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #263 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #271 of 294 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 2.1% | #275 of 294 | #1,008 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 5.2% | #290 of 294 | #981 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $62,936 | #21 of 293 | #273 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,670 | #62 of 293 | #444 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,670 | #232 of 293 | #620 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $62,936 | #273 of 293 | #792 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 34% | #279 of 293 | #1,036 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $35,431 | #294 of 298 | #1,062 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $41,550 | #297 of 299 | #1,045 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 71% | #4 of 299 | #16 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 64% | #19 of 299 | #129 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 10,274 | #22 of 299 | #208 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 5% | #53 of 299 | #241 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 62 | #80 of 292 | #321 of 1,073 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #147 of 299 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #260 of 299 | #889 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 10,274 | #278 of 299 | #878 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 29% | #281 of 299 | #948 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.3% | #284 of 299 | #907 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 29% | #295 of 299 | #1,069 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.29 | #46 of 223 | #110 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.55 | #119 of 223 | #368 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.29 | #176 of 223 | #701 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2017 | #280 of 300 | #1,052 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #14 of 256 | #7 of 256 | #195 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #12 of 247 | #54 of 247 | #30 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #2 of 293 | #2 of 293 | #257 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #27 of 294 | #17 of 294 | #200 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #39 of 195 | #78 of 195 | #26 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #20 of 183 | #38 of 183 | #24 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #6 of 78 | #14 of 78 | #21 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #6 of 111 | #6 of 111 | #38 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 13 peers | #3 of 13 | #9 of 13 | #1 of 13 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #5 of 199 | #1 of 199 | #169 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #27 of 269 | #20 of 269 | #138 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #5 of 131 | #9 of 131 | #49 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #7 of 178 | #16 of 178 | #33 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #29 of 229 | #120 of 229 | #11 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #31 of 255 | #73 of 255 | #56 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #35 of 283 | #21 of 283 | #186 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board