Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Men's Track & Field
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) fields a men's track & field team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 172 players, well above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $653,098, well above the median of $288k — $3,797 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $3,140,361 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,031 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster172 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$653,098 for the year
- Operating expenses$128,880 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,797 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,140,361 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,031 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$18,866 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Rosolino head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $653,098 $3,797 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,140,361
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $18,866
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $42,304
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethune-Cookman University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 2 | 54 | $233k | 913 | 100% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 19 | — | — | — | 86% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 51 | 120 | $746k | — | 78% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 80 | 83 | $517k | 996 | 62% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 82 | 66 | $514k | — | 63% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 84 | 139 | $3.2M | 979 | 24% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 94 | — | — | — | 72% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Independent | 97 | 79 | $288k | — | 59% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 114 | 78 | $1.6M | 974 | 41% | |
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 121 | 115 | $437k | — | 41% | |
| Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 142 | — | — | — | 79% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Peach Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagler College | 120 | $746k | $6,216 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 172 | $653k | $3,797 | — | vs | |
| Lander University | 102 | $308k | $3,017 | — | vs | |
| Augusta University | 68 | $241k | $3,537 | — | vs | |
| Columbus State University | 73 | $115k | $1,576 | — | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort | 20 | $85k | $4,241 | — | vs | |
| Clayton State University | 30 | $55k | $1,835 | — | vs | |
| Georgia College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Peach Belt Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked