Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Illinois State University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Illinois State University Women's Soccer

Normal, IL · the Redbirds · Illinois State University overview
33
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 28
$938k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division I
$28,435
Per roster spot
median $37,254
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Illinois State University fields a women's soccer team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $938,382, below the median of $1.2M — $28,435 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,835,397 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,049 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$938k
Spend per player$28,435
Roster size33
Coaching staff4
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$938,382 for the year
  • Operating expenses$173,286 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,435 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,835,397 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,049 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$123,794 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Raleigh DeRose head coachHead Coachnot on file
Kurt AlbrechtAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Peyton WillieAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ethan FinemanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Illinois State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
18,450undergraduates · 20,989 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 20,884 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1230
ACT middle 50%22 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2833
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$938,382 $28,436 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,835,397
Recruiting spend, women's
$123,794
$20,871net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,309
Sticker, out-of-state$46,374
Average net price$20,871
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,075
$30–48k$11,994
$48–75k$16,424
$75–110k$23,818
$110k and up$26,853
Tuition & fees
$14,121 in-state · $23,479 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.87violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.87
Property0.11
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 43 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business973 · 22%
Education818 · 18%
Health professions & nursing407 · 9%
Communication & journalism258 · 6%
Computer & information sciences247 · 5%

Research Illinois State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Illinois State UniversityIllinois Wesleyan University · 1 miEureka College · 20 miMillikin University · 46 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 49 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 63 miKnox College · 78 miEastern Illinois University · 83 miIllinois College · 85 miWestern Illinois University · 89 miLewis University · 89 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 91 miAurora University · 92 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin125$135k—45%
Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2017$77k—88%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin4627$169k—54%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference4927$2.8M100044%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6335$347k—84%
Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference7821$132k—71%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference8325$556k99368%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference8525$156k—75%
Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference8929$548k97575%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference8930$553k—73%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference9125$79k—87%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference9221$117k—85%

Other women's soccer programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Belmont University room for 127$1.3M$46,901992vs
Valparaiso University 5 over cap33$1.1M$32,059998vs
University of Illinois Chicago 2 over cap30$1.1M$35,057991vs
Drake University 3 over cap31$973k$31,383997vs
University of Evansville 3 over cap31$968k$31,232987vs
Illinois State University 5 over cap33$938k$28,435995vs
Indiana State University 12 over cap40$848k$21,192991vs
Murray State University at cap28$785k$28,053992vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 6 over cap34$722k$21,231—vs
University of Northern Iowa at cap28$544k$19,4331000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked