Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Berea College›Baseball
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Berea College Baseball

Berea, KY · the Mountaineers · Berea College overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$226k
Team budget
45th percentile in Division III
$7,777
Per roster spot
median $5,554
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
33%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Berea College fields a baseball team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $225,542, about the median of $236k — $7,777 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$226k
Spend per player$7,777
Roster size29
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$225,542 for the year
  • Operating expenses$54,063 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,777 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$396 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Frank Pufall head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Berea College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,487undergraduates · 1,487 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
33%admitted · of 2,073 applicants
SAT middle 50%1156 – 1335
ACT middle 50%24 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$225,542 $7,777 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$396
$4,379net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,718
Average net price$4,379
Net price by family income
$0–30k$4,070
$30–48k$3,613
$48–75k$5,844
$75–110k$7,570
Tuition & fees
$49,326

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.84
Property1.75
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
11%of bachelor's degrees in computer & information sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's
Computer & information sciences31 · 11%
Visual & performing arts29 · 10%
Business29 · 10%
Social sciences24 · 9%
Biological sciences20 · 7%

Research Berea College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Berea CollegeEastern Kentucky University · 12 miCentre College · 27 miAsbury University · 28 miUniversity of Kentucky · 34 miTransylvania University · 35 miMorehead State University · 63 miLincoln Memorial University · 77 miBellarmine University · 89 miUniversity of Louisville · 92 miSpalding University · 92 miNorthern Kentucky University · 101 miHanover College · 101 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference1248$1.3M99078%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association2741$254k—54%
Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South2845$133k—64%
University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference3442$5.2M97392%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3551$373k—85%
Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference6339$1.1M96882%
Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference7738$681k—59%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference8949$1M—94%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference9237$5.4M99381%
Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9244$263k—99%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League10138$928k99196%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference10145$201k—84%

Other baseball programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Transylvania University51$373k$7,310—vs
Earlham College38$361k$9,504—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology40$251k$6,277—vs
Mount St. Joseph University47$241k$5,125—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)42$240k$5,709—vs
Berea College29$226k$7,777—vs
Franklin College47$205k$4,358—vs
Hanover College45$201k$4,476—vs
Bluffton University48$180k$3,752—vs
Manchester University68$168k$2,475—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked