Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.
Central State University · Rankings
Wilberforce, OH · Rural · Public · Baccalaureate college · the Marauders · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#1
Best standing
Education · Division II
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Central State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Best for educationof 294 in Division II · #5 nationally33.6%#1Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 294 in Division II · #6 nationally19.2%#10Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #136 nationally46%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Lowest sticker priceof 293 in Division II · #18 nationally$24,014#17Assistant-coach pay, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #151 nationally$69,333#31Best for businessof 294 in Division II · #72 nationally30.5%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $69,333 | #17 of 297 | #151 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $76,000 | #87 of 295 | #547 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $67,995 | #121 of 297 | #579 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $78,294 | #136 of 295 | #599 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $37,909 | #176 of 295 | #700 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $16,701 | #209 of 297 | #594 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $3,920 | #222 of 295 | #576 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,592,772 | #256 of 297 | #772 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,592,772 | #259 of 297 | #788 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,325,889 | #259 of 295 | #619 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $3,508 | #260 of 297 | #618 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 27% | #292 of 294 | #656 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 8.0% | #203 of 297 | #644 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 275 | #222 of 297 | #881 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 9 | #276 of 297 | #1,029 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 14.5 | #279 of 297 | #1,039 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 46% | #10 of 273 | #136 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 3,291 | #149 of 273 | #747 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #210 of 299 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 26% | #287 of 299 | #1,060 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 51% | #295 of 299 | #1,079 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 33.6% | #1 of 294 | #5 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 19.2% | #1 of 294 | #6 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 30.5% | #31 of 294 | #72 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.4% | #48 of 294 | #169 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.6% | #80 of 294 | #444 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.1% | #150 of 294 | #458 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #208 of 294 | #838 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.6% | #215 of 294 | #632 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.1% | #232 of 294 | #929 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.8% | #233 of 294 | #940 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.4% | #247 of 294 | #938 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.6% | #250 of 294 | #865 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.1% | #253 of 294 | #946 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.6% | #255 of 294 | #949 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.1% | #260 of 294 | #987 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #261 of 294 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 1.4% | #280 of 294 | #1,019 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.7% | #284 of 294 | #1,033 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $24,014 | #13 of 293 | #18 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,821 | #100 of 299 | #242 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,390 | #141 of 293 | #300 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,390 | #153 of 293 | #764 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $15,607 | #179 of 298 | #629 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 38% | #267 of 293 | #1,013 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $24,014 | #281 of 293 | #1,047 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 9% | #21 of 299 | #125 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #50 of 299 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 63 | #69 of 292 | #299 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 36% | #75 of 299 | #381 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #106 of 299 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,429 | #121 of 299 | #515 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,429 | #179 of 299 | #571 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.5% | #207 of 299 | #551 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #212 of 299 | #679 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 55% | #231 of 299 | #741 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #237 of 299 | #908 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.12 | #43 of 223 | #108 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.86 | #84 of 223 | #410 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.86 | #137 of 223 | #395 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2008 | #240 of 300 | #979 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #249 of 293 | #232 of 293 | #73 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #262 of 294 | #246 of 294 | #112 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #121 of 158 | #129 of 158 | #60 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #191 of 195 | #181 of 195 | #178 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #176 of 183 | #164 of 183 | #170 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #136 of 229 | #136 of 229 | #117 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #153 of 255 | #164 of 255 | #113 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #14 of 36 | #15 of 36 | #15 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #142 of 283 | #184 of 283 | #33 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Central State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board