Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association
California State University, San Marcos · Rankings
San Marcos, CA · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Cougars · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#4
Best standing
Social sciences · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where California State University, San Marcos sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#4Best for social sciencesof 294 in Division II · #75 nationally17.6%#9Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #207 nationally$80,022#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Assistant-coach pay, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #117 nationally$74,944#14Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 297 in Division II · #224 nationally$114,101#17Biggest discount from the stickerof 293 in Division II · #76 nationally73%#16Most applicationsof 273 in Division II · #203 nationally17,519#23Lowest net price for families under $30kof 298 in Division II · #110 nationally$6,812#29Lowest net priceof 299 in Division II · #67 nationally$10,500
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $80,022 | #9 of 295 | #207 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $74,944 | #13 of 297 | #117 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $114,101 | #14 of 297 | #224 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $115,790 | #38 of 295 | #379 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $28,802 | #59 of 297 | #417 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 52% | #59 of 294 | #162 of 662 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $8,698,150 | #132 of 297 | #515 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $8,698,150 | #139 of 297 | #523 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $32,773 | #198 of 295 | #807 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $2,590 | #273 of 295 | #631 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $858,506 | #277 of 295 | #638 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $1,871 | #290 of 297 | #653 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.6 | #57 of 297 | #317 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #80 of 294 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 302 | #207 of 297 | #833 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #217 of 297 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.1% | #283 of 297 | #946 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 17,519 | #16 of 273 | #203 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 75% | #102 of 299 | #648 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 54% | #111 of 299 | #681 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 96% | #233 of 273 | #960 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 21:1 | #286 of 299 | #1,032 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for social sciences | 17.6% | #4 of 294 | #75 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.4% | #49 of 294 | #246 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.1% | #51 of 294 | #228 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.8% | #63 of 294 | #256 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.8% | #77 of 294 | #433 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 9.2% | #82 of 294 | #285 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.4% | #101 of 294 | #506 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #108 of 294 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.7% | #110 of 294 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.0% | #129 of 294 | #319 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.8% | #146 of 294 | #639 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.9% | #158 of 294 | #626 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 11.0% | #159 of 294 | #443 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.2% | #185 of 294 | #595 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.5% | #215 of 294 | #571 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.7% | #222 of 294 | #702 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 73% | #17 of 293 | #76 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $6,812 | #23 of 298 | #110 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $10,500 | #29 of 299 | #67 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,152 | #51 of 293 | #394 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $38,503 | #127 of 293 | #270 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $38,503 | #167 of 293 | #795 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,152 | #243 of 293 | #670 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 98% | #11 of 299 | #16 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 14,246 | #13 of 299 | #151 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 13.7% | #32 of 299 | #56 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 64 | #62 of 292 | #276 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #114 of 299 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 18 mi | #131 of 299 | #332 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #147 of 299 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #163 of 299 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 1% | #284 of 299 | #1,044 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 14,246 | #287 of 299 | #935 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.88 | #83 of 223 | #404 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.49 | #108 of 223 | #336 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.88 | #141 of 223 | #408 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2017 | #280 of 300 | #1,052 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #126 of 256 | #119 of 256 | #99 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #174 of 247 | #118 of 247 | #186 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #205 of 293 | #163 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #171 of 294 | #197 of 294 | #58 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #33 of 195 | #26 of 195 | #115 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #26 of 183 | #39 of 183 | #41 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #97 of 199 | #51 of 199 | #169 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #61 of 269 | #79 of 269 | #59 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #58 of 229 | #35 of 229 | #124 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #65 of 255 | #198 of 255 | #19 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #126 of 283 | #112 of 283 | #147 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put California State University, San Marcos on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board