Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Menlo College›Women's Soccer
Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association

Menlo College Women's Soccer

Atherton, CA · the Oaks · Menlo College overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$573k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division II
$19,743
Per roster spot
median $13,706
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
68%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Menlo College fields a women's soccer team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $572,575, above the median of $451k — $19,743 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $2,103,422 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,607 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$573k
Spend per player$19,743
Roster size29
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$572,575 for the year
  • Operating expenses$66,875 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,743 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,103,422 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,607 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$24,614 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew Kemp head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jacob PickardAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Robyn RowleyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Amelia-Jayne BoothGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Alice BarbieriVolunteer Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Menlo College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
831undergraduates · 840 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 3,041 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$572,575 $19,744 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,103,422
Recruiting spend, women's
$24,614
$28,158net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,369
Average net price$28,158
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,525
$30–48k$16,579
$48–75k$30,099
$75–110k$32,519
$110k and up$36,551
Tuition & fees
$51,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.47
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
69%of bachelor's degrees in business · 4 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business113 · 69%
Psychology30 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies7 · 4%

Research Menlo College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Menlo CollegeStanford University · 2 miSanta Clara University · 16 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 16 miSan Jose State University · 19 miSan Francisco State University · 24 miUniversity of San Francisco · 26 miSaint Mary's College of California · 27 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 29 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 32 miDominican University of California · 40 miCalifornia State University, Monterey Bay · 59 miUniversity of the Pacific · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference229$3.4M9904%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference1635$2.9M99744%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1628$527k—97%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference1931$1.3M98780%
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2432$376k—96%
University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference2629$1.7M99451%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference2739$1.7M98889%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2933$1.7M100012%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference3230$303k—63%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference4034$334k—96%
California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association5934$436k—95%
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference6033$1.5M98395%

Other women's soccer programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association

Every California Collegiate Athletic Association women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked