University of California, San Diego Women's Soccer
University of California, San Diego fields a women's soccer team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,280,054, about the median of $1.2M — $41,292 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $3,511,419 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,939 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,280,054 for the year
- Operating expenses$194,981 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$41,292 division median $37,254
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,511,419 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,939 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$222,113 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kristin Jones head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Trent Painter | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Camryn Borg | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,280,054 $41,292 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,511,419
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $222,113
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,265 in-state · $46,042 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 32 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 55 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, San Diego
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · West Coast Conference | 8 | 33 | $1.6M | 997 | 47% | |
| Point Loma Nazarene University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 11 | 32 | $833k | — | 82% | |
| San Diego State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 12 | 28 | $1.6M | 985 | 34% | |
| California State University, San Marcos Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 18 | 32 | $456k | — | 96% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 63 | 28 | $554k | — | 60% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference | 64 | 33 | $1.3M | 975 | 26% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 66 | 32 | $427k | — | 65% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 73 | 32 | $166k | — | 56% | |
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 73 | 39 | $1.6M | 994 | 74% | |
| University of California, Riverside Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | 28 | $872k | 978 | 63% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 79 | 31 | $1.3M | 980 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 80 | 24 | $988k | 975 | 47% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Baptist University 11 over cap | 39 | $1.6M | $40,626 | 994 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $42,452 | 980 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $39,410 | 975 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $41,292 | — | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 18 over cap | 46 | $1.3M | $27,474 | 993 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.3M | $36,899 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 11 over cap | 39 | $1.2M | $31,410 | 985 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 2 over cap | 30 | $1M | $33,510 | 986 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield 11 over cap | 39 | $1M | $25,673 | 983 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University room for 4 | 24 | $988k | $41,185 | 975 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge room for 5 | 23 | $971k | $42,218 | 986 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside at cap | 28 | $872k | $31,125 | 978 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked