California Polytechnic State University Women's Soccer
California Polytechnic State University fields a women's soccer team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,263,839, about the median of $1.2M — $27,474 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 18 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,385,892 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,510 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster46 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 18 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,263,839 for the year
- Operating expenses$203,612 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,474 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 991 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,385,892 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,510 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$215,939 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bernardo Silva head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Scott Williams | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Izzi Bautista | Assistant Coach & Player Performance Specialist | On file · sign in |
| Morgan Lark | Goalkeeper Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jenae Packard | Director of Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,263,839 $27,475 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,385,892
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $215,939
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,075 in-state · $30,995 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 58 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 36 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California Polytechnic State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | 39 | $1.2M | 985 | 28% | |
| Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 81 | 33 | $474k | — | 80% | |
| California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference | 88 | 39 | $1M | 983 | 88% | |
| Fresno Pacific University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 111 | 30 | $456k | — | 58% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 113 | 34 | $436k | — | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 113 | — | — | — | — | |
| California State University, Fresno Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 116 | 30 | $1.7M | 987 | 96% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 125 | 37 | $319k | — | 89% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 141 | 30 | $303k | — | 63% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 141 | 31 | $2.2M | 995 | 50% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 141 | 23 | $971k | 986 | 93% | |
| University of California, Merced Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 143 | 24 | $361k | — | 39% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Baptist University 11 over cap | 39 | $1.6M | $40,626 | 994 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $42,452 | 980 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $39,410 | 975 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $41,292 | — | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 18 over cap | 46 | $1.3M | $27,474 | 993 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.3M | $36,899 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 11 over cap | 39 | $1.2M | $31,410 | 985 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 2 over cap | 30 | $1M | $33,510 | 986 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield 11 over cap | 39 | $1M | $25,673 | 983 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University room for 4 | 24 | $988k | $41,185 | 975 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge room for 5 | 23 | $971k | $42,218 | 986 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside at cap | 28 | $872k | $31,125 | 978 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked