San Francisco State University Women's Soccer
San Francisco State University fields a women's soccer team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $375,787, below the median of $451k — $11,743 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $375,359 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,822 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$375,787 for the year
- Operating expenses$56,219 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,743 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$375,359 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,822 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$17,073 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John DeMartini head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Domenique Kastl | Assistant Coach (sixth season) | On file · sign in |
| Danielle Vidal | Volunteer Assistant Coach (fourth season) | not on file |
| Sebastian Carrasco | Assistant Coach (second season) | On file · sign in |
| Manish Doshi | Volunteer Assistant Coach (first season) | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $375,787 $11,743 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $375,359
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $17,073
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,424 in-state · $19,304 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 25 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research San Francisco State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 4 | 29 | $1.7M | 994 | 51% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 16 | 33 | $1.7M | 1000 | 12% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 18 | 34 | $334k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 22 | 39 | $1.7M | 988 | 89% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 24 | 28 | $527k | — | 97% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 24 | 29 | $573k | — | 68% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 26 | 29 | $3.4M | 990 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 39 | 35 | $2.9M | 997 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 42 | 31 | $1.3M | 987 | 80% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 55 | 30 | $303k | — | 63% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 66 | 33 | $1.5M | 983 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 69 | 37 | $1M | 993 | 42% |
Other women's soccer programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, San Bernardino | 35 | $728k | $20,801 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona | 35 | $726k | $20,733 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Stanislaus | 37 | $703k | $18,997 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt | 32 | $586k | $18,314 | — | vs | |
| Menlo College | 29 | $573k | $19,743 | — | vs | |
| California State University, East Bay | 28 | $527k | $18,815 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Los Angeles | 37 | $469k | $12,673 | — | vs | |
| Fresno Pacific University | 30 | $456k | $15,196 | — | vs | |
| California State University, San Marcos | 32 | $456k | $14,245 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay | 34 | $436k | $12,815 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills | 36 | $409k | $11,372 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Chico | 30 | $400k | $13,334 | — | vs | |
| San Francisco State University | 32 | $376k | $11,743 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Merced | 24 | $361k | $15,057 | — | vs |
Every California Collegiate Athletic Association women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked