Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of San Francisco›Women's Soccer
Division I · West Coast Conference

University of San Francisco Women's Soccer

San Francisco, CA · the Dons · University of San Francisco overview
29
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.7M
Team budget
73rd percentile in Division I
$58,383
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
994
APR
99% of players retained
51%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of San Francisco fields a women's soccer team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,693,110, above the median of $1.2M — $58,383 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,972,003 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $35,760 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.7M
Spend per player$58,383
Roster size29
Coaching staff3
APR994

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,693,110 for the year
  • Operating expenses$181,178 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$58,383 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$5,972,003 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$35,760 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$209,279 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alexis Mata head coachInterim Head CoachOn file · sign in
Yvan TrevinoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jason BrownAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kieran MarshallAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of San Francisco on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,729undergraduates · 9,212 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
51%admitted · of 25,709 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1390
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2829
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate994
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,693,110 $58,383 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$5,972,003
Recruiting spend, women's
$209,279
$44,104net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$81,426
Average net price$44,104
Net price by family income
$0–30k$31,741
$30–48k$31,759
$48–75k$34,211
$75–110k$39,319
$110k and up$48,576
Tuition & fees
$58,222

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.16
Property1.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business275 · 21%
Health professions & nursing258 · 20%
Social sciences137 · 10%
Psychology124 · 9%
Communication & journalism89 · 7%

Research University of San Francisco

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of San FranciscoSan Francisco State University · 4 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 12 miDominican University of California · 15 miSaint Mary's College of California · 19 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 23 miMenlo College · 26 miStanford University · 29 miSanta Clara University · 41 miSan Jose State University · 44 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 58 miUniversity of the Pacific · 64 miUniversity of California, Davis · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association432$376k—96%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1233$1.7M100012%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference1534$334k—96%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference1939$1.7M98889%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2328$527k—97%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2629$573k—68%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2929$3.4M9904%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference4135$2.9M99744%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference4431$1.3M98780%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference5830$303k—63%
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference6433$1.5M98395%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference6537$1M99342%

Other women's soccer programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Santa Clara University 7 over cap35$2.9M$83,496997vs
Pepperdine University 3 over cap31$2.2M$71,742995vs
Loyola Marymount University 7 over cap35$2.1M$58,763995vs
University of Denver 4 over cap32$2M$60,966994vs
Seattle University 4 over cap32$1.7M$54,644993vs
Saint Mary's College of California 11 over cap39$1.7M$44,275988vs
University of Portland room for 325$1.7M$68,9081000vs
University of San Francisco 1 over cap29$1.7M$58,383994vs
University of San Diego 5 over cap33$1.6M$49,785997vs
University of the Pacific 5 over cap33$1.5M$44,580983vs

Every West Coast Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked