Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania›Men's Soccer
Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Men's Soccer

Lock Haven, PA · the Bald Eagles · Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania overview
71
Roster
2024–25 season
$511k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division II
$7,202
Per roster spot
median $12,081
6
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania fields a men's soccer team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 71 players, well above the median of 35, with 2 head coaches and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $511,407, about the median of $483k — $7,202 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,666,274 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $1,801 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$511k
Spend per player$7,202
Roster size71
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster71 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$511,407 for the year
  • Operating expenses$121,079 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,202 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,666,274 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$1,801 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,638 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Patrick Long head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,967undergraduates · 11,088 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 7,733 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1180
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
71on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$511,407 $7,203 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,666,274
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,638
$18,004net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,470
Sticker, out-of-state$38,294
Average net price$18,004
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,799
$30–48k$14,068
$48–75k$17,711
$75–110k$21,110
$110k and up$23,167
Tuition & fees
$11,046 in-state · $22,870 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.35
Property0.24
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
12 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing420 · 20%
Business402 · 19%
Education252 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services174 · 8%
Psychology139 · 7%

Research Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Lock Haven University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 0 miBucknell University · 23 miSusquehanna University · 27 miLycoming College · 33 miWilkes University · 33 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 34 miKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 34 miMisericordia University · 34 miLebanon Valley College · 47 miUniversity of Scranton · 49 miPenn State Berks College · 51 miMarywood University · 52 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference071$511k—95%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League2328$1.1M100032%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference2732$138k—79%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference3330$148k—68%
Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference3333$133k—91%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference3433$134k——
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3428$112k—93%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3431$102k—85%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom4732$121k—75%
University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference4944$241k—84%
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference5128$60k—97%
Marywood University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom5230$124k—84%

Other men's soccer programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked