Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›College of the Holy Cross›Men's Soccer
Division I · Patriot League

College of the Holy Cross Men's Soccer

Worcester, MA · the Crusaders · College of the Holy Cross overview
34
Roster
6 over the D-I cap of 28
$874k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division I
$25,714
Per roster spot
median $35,187
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
974
APR
97% of players retained
21%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

College of the Holy Cross fields a men's soccer team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $874,305, below the median of $1.1M — $25,714 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 981, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,245,632 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,202 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$874k
Spend per player$25,714
Roster size34
Coaching staff3
APR974

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$874,305 for the year
  • Operating expenses$143,597 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,714 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 974 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$8,245,632 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,202 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$441,418 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Brown head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Scott BlackAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Anthony ScaravilloAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put College of the Holy Cross on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,035undergraduates · 3,035 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
21%admitted · of 8,670 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1420
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
90%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2834
6 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate974
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$874,305 $25,715 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$8,245,632
Recruiting spend, men's
$441,418
$35,455net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,500
Average net price$35,455
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,900
$30–48k$6,282
$48–75k$20,722
$75–110k$29,535
$110k and up$51,228
Tuition & fees
$60,850

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.92
Property0.64
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 16 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences263 · 35%
Psychology101 · 13%
Biological sciences81 · 11%
English51 · 7%
Physical sciences49 · 7%

Research College of the Holy Cross

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

College of the Holy CrossClark University (Massachusetts) · 1 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 3 miWorcester State University · 3 miAssumption University · 4 miNichols College · 15 miFramingham State University · 19 miDean College · 23 miFitchburg State University · 24 miBryant University · 26 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 27 miBabson College · 28 miBrandeis University · 29 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference128$135k—42%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference330$197k—58%
Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference329$48k—90%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference447$272k—87%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England1530$128k—88%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1922$52k—85%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2336$90k—74%
Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2432$68k—90%
Bryant University Division I · America East Conference2642$1.2M98166%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2728$87k—89%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2837$284k—20%
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association2935$302k—35%

Other men's soccer programs in the Patriot League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colgate University 1 over cap29$1.7M$57,7741000vs
Boston University at cap28$1.5M$54,888979vs
Loyola University Maryland room for 127$1.4M$52,238975vs
Lafayette College 1 over cap29$1.4M$47,5691000vs
American University 2 over cap30$1.3M$41,999996vs
Bucknell University at cap28$1.1M$39,1251000vs
Lehigh University 1 over cap29$990k$34,1401000vs
College of the Holy Cross 6 over cap34$874k$25,714974vs
U.S. Military Academy———982vs
U.S. Naval Academy———991vs

Every Patriot League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked