Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Bowie State University · Rankings
Bowie, MD · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Bulldogs · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#8
Best standing
Computer & information sciences · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Bowie State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#8Best for computer & information sciencesof 294 in Division II · #51 nationally12.7%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#14Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 294 in Division II · #40 nationally11.8%#21Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #275 nationally$69,890#25Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #346 nationally$129,221
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $69,890 | #21 of 295 | #275 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $129,221 | #25 of 295 | #346 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $71,379 | #102 of 297 | #539 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $22,940 | #118 of 297 | #484 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 46% | #135 of 294 | #308 of 662 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $7,386,532 | #159 of 297 | #553 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $7,444,341 | #162 of 297 | #559 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $4,173 | #239 of 297 | #597 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $24,125 | #256 of 297 | #894 of 1,058 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,130,616 | #267 of 295 | #627 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $2,793 | #269 of 295 | #626 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $0 | #288 of 295 | #1,039 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #80 of 294 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.5 | #165 of 297 | #825 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 322 | #183 of 297 | #781 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.1% | #227 of 297 | #717 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 10 | #252 of 297 | #993 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 6,245 | #78 of 273 | #514 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 84% | #156 of 273 | #664 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 939 | #165 of 173 | #758 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 70% | #173 of 299 | #835 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #176 of 299 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 38% | #243 of 299 | #989 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for computer & information sciences | 12.7% | #8 of 294 | #51 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 11.8% | #14 of 294 | #40 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.7% | #46 of 294 | #219 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.1% | #51 of 294 | #141 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 6.9% | #96 of 294 | #474 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.9% | #99 of 294 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.5% | #103 of 294 | #529 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.3% | #112 of 294 | #418 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.1% | #117 of 294 | #292 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.2% | #181 of 294 | #492 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.4% | #182 of 294 | #586 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.0% | #198 of 294 | #578 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.9% | #201 of 294 | #792 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.1% | #226 of 294 | #897 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.0% | #232 of 294 | #764 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,272 | #68 of 293 | #487 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $37,321 | #117 of 293 | #237 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $16,117 | #123 of 299 | #308 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 57% | #132 of 293 | #537 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $37,321 | #177 of 293 | #828 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,935 | #199 of 298 | #693 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,272 | #226 of 293 | #577 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 23 | #31 of 299 | #203 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,288 | #85 of 299 | #405 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #88 of 299 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 62% | #103 of 299 | #306 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.7% | #118 of 299 | #264 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 78% | #132 of 299 | #385 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 19% | #158 of 299 | #671 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 10 mi | #166 of 299 | #483 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 38% | #174 of 299 | #728 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,288 | #215 of 299 | #681 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 28 | #256 of 292 | #980 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 4.25 | #4 of 223 | #26 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.36 | #185 of 223 | #608 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 4.25 | #220 of 223 | #788 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1971 | #75 of 300 | #545 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #119 of 293 | #102 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #77 of 294 | #112 of 294 | #80 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #94 of 97 | #96 of 97 | #29 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #93 of 101 | #94 of 101 | #48 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #107 of 158 | #123 of 158 | #49 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #208 of 269 | #227 of 269 | #59 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #163 of 178 | #145 of 178 | #137 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #227 of 229 | #229 of 229 | #138 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #214 of 255 | #217 of 255 | #160 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #244 of 283 | #268 of 283 | #14 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Bowie State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board