Bowie State University Football
Bowie State University fields a football team in the Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 135 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $1,519,569, below the median of $1.7M — $11,256 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $608,948 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,793 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster135 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$1,519,569 for the year
- Operating expenses$376,090 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,256 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$608,948 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,793 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$0 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dawson Odums head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Avery Williams | Associate Head Coach / Linebacker Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jason Phillips | Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks Coach | On file · sign in |
| Blake Yorloff | Special Teams Coordinator / Defensive Backs Coach | On file · sign in |
| Aaron Tiller | Run Game Coordinator / Defensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| LaQuaid Manago | Run Game Coordinator / Offensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jay Grimes | Wide Receivers Coach | not on file |
| Marcus Bradley | Running Backs Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 38%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,519,569 $11,256 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $608,948
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $0
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,999 in-state · $19,839 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bowie State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 10 | 120 | $36M | 956 | 45% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 14 | 105 | $575k | — | 84% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 15 | 65 | $430k | — | 61% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · American Conference | 15 | — | — | 988 | 9% | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 15 | 100 | $5.5M | 914 | 35% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · Patriot League | 18 | 100 | $2.6M | 982 | 13% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 23 | 87 | $979k | — | 8% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 24 | 128 | $6.2M | 940 | 83% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 27 | 106 | $5.6M | 969 | 83% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 28 | 137 | $623k | — | 83% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 41 | 105 | $677k | — | 84% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 62 | 93 | $701k | — | 48% |
Other football programs in the Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem State University | 116 | $2.1M | $18,499 | — | vs | |
| Johnson C. Smith University | 123 | $2.1M | $17,163 | — | vs | |
| Virginia State University | 132 | $1.8M | $13,844 | — | vs | |
| Virginia Union University | 113 | $1.6M | $14,312 | — | vs | |
| Bluefield State University | 93 | $1.6M | $17,297 | — | vs | |
| Bowie State University | 135 | $1.5M | $11,256 | — | vs | |
| Fayetteville State University | 75 | $1.4M | $18,113 | — | vs | |
| Shaw University | 111 | $1.3M | $11,750 | — | vs | |
| Elizabeth City State University | 120 | $1.2M | $9,617 | — | vs | |
| Livingstone College | 84 | $1.2M | $13,721 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) | 99 | $913k | $9,217 | — | vs |
Every Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association football program · Football budgets ranked