Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South
Belhaven University · Rankings
Jackson, MS · City · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Blazers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Belhaven University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#21Cheapest room and boardof 411 in Division III · #91 nationally$9,400#13Lowest violent-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #31 nationally0.08#27Best for visual & performing artsof 410 in Division III · #36 nationally14.5%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#41Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #411 nationally$117,946
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $117,946 | #41 of 399 | #411 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,437 | #117 of 403 | #765 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $70,218 | #161 of 399 | #704 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $60,209 | #169 of 403 | #699 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,070,545 | #192 of 403 | #824 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,096,376 | #194 of 403 | #827 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $26,762 | #252 of 401 | #845 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $28,232 | #281 of 397 | #894 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #149 of 401 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 26.9% | #168 of 400 | #245 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 390 | #243 of 403 | #602 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.8 | #338 of 403 | #853 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #340 of 403 | #714 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 53% | #74 of 417 | #181 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #273 of 420 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,156 | #319 of 417 | #882 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 51% | #330 of 420 | #762 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 69% | #354 of 420 | #867 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for visual & performing arts | 14.5% | #27 of 410 | #36 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 10.4% | #60 of 410 | #103 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 4.4% | #72 of 410 | #90 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.0% | #99 of 410 | #159 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.4% | #108 of 410 | #296 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.4% | #123 of 410 | #212 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 13.8% | #124 of 410 | #363 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 19.5% | #128 of 410 | #389 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.3% | #128 of 410 | #424 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 9.1% | #138 of 410 | #297 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.0% | #138 of 410 | #477 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.0% | #216 of 410 | #678 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.3% | #289 of 410 | #802 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.0% | #303 of 410 | #809 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.3% | #326 of 410 | #898 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.4% | #356 of 410 | #970 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $9,400 | #21 of 411 | #91 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $40,245 | #65 of 412 | #311 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $22,145 | #150 of 419 | #616 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,855 | #221 of 413 | #689 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $40,245 | #348 of 412 | #754 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 45% | #367 of 412 | #927 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $9,400 | #391 of 411 | #972 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 15.1% | #13 of 414 | #35 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #88 of 421 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 48% | #113 of 420 | #235 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 62 | #121 of 416 | #321 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,452 | #152 of 420 | #216 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,452 | #268 of 421 | #869 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 50% | #292 of 420 | #805 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #316 of 421 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #356 of 421 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #384 of 421 | #1,011 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.08 | #13 of 235 | #31 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.32 | #100 of 235 | #248 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.08 | #222 of 235 | #781 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2014 | #401 of 417 | #1,030 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #56 of 400 | #67 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #16 of 371 | #72 of 371 | #27 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #143 of 400 | #207 of 400 | #54 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #187 of 401 | #289 of 401 | #32 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #20 of 232 | #16 of 232 | #141 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #63 of 282 | #63 of 282 | #104 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #119 of 399 | #151 of 399 | #87 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #23 of 382 | #33 of 382 | #121 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #76 of 283 | #100 of 283 | #53 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #192 of 306 | #125 of 306 | #263 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #134 of 328 | #125 of 328 | #148 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #160 of 338 | #175 of 338 | #150 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #217 of 400 | #189 of 400 | #226 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Belhaven University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board