Division II · Peach Belt Conference
Augusta University · Rankings
Augusta, GA · City · Public · Research university · the Jaguars · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Augusta University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#16Best for computer & information sciencesof 294 in Division II · #90 nationally9.8%#22Best for physical sciencesof 294 in Division II · #138 nationally3.1%#24Most coaches per athleteof 297 in Division II · #124 nationally5.6#28Women coaching women's teamsof 294 in Division II · #116 nationally67%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $9,281 | #65 of 297 | #382 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $26,267 | #75 of 297 | #434 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 50% | #91 of 294 | #206 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,453 | #119 of 295 | #462 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $80,926 | #122 of 295 | #568 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $63,125 | #156 of 297 | #649 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,034,136 | #187 of 295 | #543 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,504,012 | #203 of 297 | #621 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,067,605 | #221 of 297 | #645 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $23,023 | #238 of 295 | #883 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $24,509 | #252 of 297 | #884 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $23,716 | #273 of 295 | #954 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.6 | #24 of 297 | #124 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 67% | #28 of 294 | #116 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #217 of 297 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.1% | #256 of 297 | #810 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 231 | #260 of 297 | #964 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,125 | #61 of 173 | #491 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 5,892 | #90 of 273 | #539 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #128 of 299 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 49% | #155 of 299 | #801 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #176 of 299 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 89% | #182 of 273 | #785 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 9.8% | #16 of 294 | #90 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.1% | #22 of 294 | #138 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 26.4% | #42 of 294 | #126 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 7.5% | #70 of 294 | #179 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.0% | #76 of 294 | #403 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.9% | #86 of 294 | #315 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.5% | #96 of 294 | #356 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.5% | #108 of 294 | #520 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.2% | #113 of 294 | #285 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.2% | #114 of 294 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.1% | #140 of 294 | #679 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #144 of 294 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.2% | #147 of 294 | #583 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.3% | #156 of 294 | #647 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.4% | #168 of 294 | #444 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.6% | #183 of 294 | #521 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.1% | #248 of 294 | #830 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 68% | #34 of 293 | #160 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $13,486 | #73 of 299 | #170 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,597 | #84 of 298 | #293 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,935 | #130 of 293 | #684 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $41,621 | #139 of 293 | #723 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $41,621 | #155 of 293 | #342 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,935 | #164 of 293 | #380 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 94% | #32 of 299 | #83 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 68 | #38 of 292 | #186 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #50 of 299 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,684 | #75 of 299 | #380 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.3% | #128 of 299 | #295 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 15 mi | #147 of 299 | #406 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,684 | #225 of 299 | #706 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #237 of 299 | #908 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 5% | #255 of 299 | #955 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.86 | #84 of 223 | #410 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.86 | #137 of 223 | #395 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.41 | #188 of 223 | #623 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1972 | #78 of 300 | #559 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseball · 247 peers | #163 of 247 | #180 of 247 | #60 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #176 of 293 | #99 of 293 | #257 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #200 of 294 | #168 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #130 of 303 | #153 of 303 | #43 of 303 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #156 of 279 | #111 of 279 | #240 of 279 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #186 of 269 | #160 of 269 | #162 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #58 of 131 | #51 of 131 | #61 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #109 of 178 | #103 of 178 | #80 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #134 of 229 | #133 of 229 | #117 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #175 of 255 | #150 of 255 | #144 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #104 of 283 | #66 of 283 | #217 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Augusta University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board