Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Augusta University›Women's Golf
Division I · West Coast Conference

Augusta University Women's Golf

Augusta, GA · the Jaguars · Augusta University overview
6
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 9
$431k
Team budget
44th percentile in Division I
$71,868
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
89%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Augusta University fields a women's golf team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $431,209, about the median of $473k — $71,868 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $1,020,935 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,281 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$431k
Spend per player$71,868
Roster size6
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$431,209 for the year
  • Operating expenses$49,939 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$71,868 division median $59,127
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,020,935 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,281 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$12,352 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alison Crenshaw head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put Augusta University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,684undergraduates · 9,862 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 5,892 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1230
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 96
room for 3
Team expenses
$431,209 $71,868 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,020,935
Recruiting spend, women's
$12,352
$13,486net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,243
Sticker, out-of-state$41,621
Average net price$13,486
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,597
$30–48k$11,947
$48–75k$13,829
$75–110k$16,848
$110k and up$16,901
Tuition & fees
$8,122 in-state · $23,500 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.86
Property1.41
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing267 · 26%
Business122 · 12%
Computer & information sciences99 · 10%
Psychology90 · 9%
Biological sciences81 · 8%

Research Augusta University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Augusta UniversityLander University · 51 miNewberry College · 60 miErskine College · 64 miSouth Carolina State University · 66 miUniversity of South Carolina, Columbia · 66 miPresbyterian College · 69 miGeorgia Southern University · 73 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 81 miUniversity of Georgia · 86 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 87 miClemson University · 97 miSouthern Wesleyan University · 97 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference5112$305k—68%
Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference609$164k—75%
Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas648$240k—61%
South Carolina State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.66———82%
University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference668$1.5M100061%
Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference697$218k100072%
Georgia Southern University Division I · Sun Belt Conference739$626k98390%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference818$295k—53%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference869$1.1M100037%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas8710$229k—53%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference979$1.3M100038%
Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas97———100%

Other women's golf programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Pepperdine University room for 18$1.1M$139,3831000vs
University of Denver at cap9$1.1M$116,913985vs
University of San Francisco room for 18$856k$106,9391000vs
Santa Clara University 2 over cap11$758k$68,8701000vs
Seattle University 2 over cap11$673k$61,1711000vs
Augusta University room for 36$431k$71,868—vs

Every West Coast Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked