Oakland University Men's Swimming & Diving
Oakland University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, below the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $607,413, about the median of $592k — $26,409 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 7 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,083,639 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,185 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 7
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$607,413 for the year
- Operating expenses$113,534 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,409 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 987 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,083,639 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,185 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$126,894 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mitch Alters head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $607,413 $26,409 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,083,639
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $126,894
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,429 in-state · $24,737 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Oakland University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 23 | 28 | $623k | — | 82% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 38 | 40 | $2.6M | 998 | 18% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 27 | $304k | — | 73% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 15 | $129k | — | 83% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 88 | 11 | $89k | — | 66% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 108 | 5 | $66k | — | 68% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 108 | 20 | $169k | — | 33% | |
| Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League | 113 | 29 | $443k | 984 | 95% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 114 | 20 | $93k | — | 77% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 114 | 21 | $519k | — | 86% | |
| Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association | 115 | 44 | $146k | — | 29% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 118 | 23 | $424k | — | 97% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University room for 7 | 23 | $607k | $26,409 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 1 over cap | 31 | $575k | $18,556 | 971 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University room for 1 | 29 | $443k | $15,283 | 984 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 8 over cap | 38 | $438k | $11,527 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 29 | $429k | $14,776 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay room for 1 | 29 | $267k | $9,197 | 975 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University room for 18 | 12 | $153k | $12,762 | — | vs |
Every Horizon League men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked