Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Connecticut›Men's Golf
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

University of Connecticut Men's Golf

Storrs, CT · the Huskies · University of Connecticut overview
12
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 9
$678k
Team budget
67th percentile in Division I
$56,508
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of Connecticut fields a men's golf team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $678,106, above the median of $508k — $56,508 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,415,129 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,028 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$678k
Spend per player$56,508
Roster size12
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$678,106 for the year
  • Operating expenses$302,511 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$56,508 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,415,129 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,028 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,405,652 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dave Pezzino head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Chris AyersAssistant Coachnot on file
Jon WortmannVolunteer CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Connecticut on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
19,388undergraduates · 27,364 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 46,645 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1420
ACT middle 50%29 – 33
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
84%
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 912
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$678,106 $56,509 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,415,129
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,405,652
$22,324net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,682
Sticker, out-of-state$62,350
Average net price$22,324
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,936
$30–48k$14,656
$48–75k$18,705
$75–110k$26,945
$110k and up$31,886
Tuition & fees
$20,366 in-state · $43,034 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.64violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.64
Property0.91
In residence halls
38 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
22 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business731 · 13%
Social sciences693 · 12%
Health professions & nursing658 · 11%
Engineering638 · 11%
Biological sciences509 · 9%

Research University of Connecticut

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of ConnecticutEastern Connecticut State University · 6 miNichols College · 23 miTrinity College (Connecticut) · 23 miUniversity of Hartford · 24 miWestern New England University · 25 miSpringfield College · 26 miAmerican International College · 26 miWesleyan University (Connecticut) · 27 miElms College · 29 miMitchell College · 34 miWestfield State University · 36 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 37 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference613$65k—81%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England2314$18k—88%
Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2312$141k—34%
University of Hartford Division III · Conference of New England248$190k100083%
Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England2511$33k—83%
Springfield College Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2618$28k—70%
American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference2612$82k—97%
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2711$102k—17%
Elms College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference295$21k—88%
Mitchell College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference347$5k—73%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3616$19k—81%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League3711$161k100021%

Other men's golf programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marquette University at cap9$1.1M$121,143992vs
Seton Hall University 1 over cap10$766k$76,5981000vs
University of Connecticut 3 over cap12$678k$56,5081000vs
St. John's University (New York) at cap9$659k$73,196944vs
DePaul University room for 18$575k$71,9291000vs
Xavier University 2 over cap11$537k$48,822992vs
Butler University 1 over cap10$524k$52,381983vs
Creighton University 4 over cap13$373k$28,701990vs
Georgetown University 2 over cap11$363k$33,044993vs
Villanova University 2 over cap11$327k$29,7051000vs
Providence College————vs

Every BIG EAST Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked