Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›University of Missouri-Kansas City›Men's Soccer
Division I · The Summit League

University of Missouri-Kansas City Men's Soccer

Kansas City, MO · the Roos · University of Missouri-Kansas City overview
35
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.3M
Team budget
68th percentile in Division I
$38,155
Per roster spot
median $35,187
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
986
APR
99% of players retained
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Missouri-Kansas City fields a men's soccer team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,335,452, above the median of $1.1M — $38,155 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,734,291 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,976 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$38,155
Roster size35
Coaching staff2
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,335,452 for the year
  • Operating expenses$247,863 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$38,155 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 952 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,734,291 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,976 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$133,525 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Pore head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Rafael MartinezAssociate Head Coachnot on file
Filippo ErricoGoalkeeping Coachnot on file
Nick McDonaldAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Missouri-Kansas City on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,149undergraduates · 15,277 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
75%admitted · of 5,802 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1540
ACT middle 50%21 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2835
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,335,452 $38,156 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,734,291
Recruiting spend, men's
$133,525
$14,201net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,566
Sticker, out-of-state$46,366
Average net price$14,201
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,214
$30–48k$9,567
$48–75k$11,602
$75–110k$18,659
$110k and up$20,762
Tuition & fees
$12,734 in-state · $30,734 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.48violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.48
Property2.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business313 · 20%
Health professions & nursing179 · 11%
Biological sciences171 · 11%
Engineering118 · 7%
Psychology115 · 7%

Research University of Missouri-Kansas City

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-Kansas CityRockhurst University · 1 miWilliam Jewell College · 17 miSouthwest Baptist University · 118 miTruman State University · 133 miLincoln University (Missouri) · 134 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 142 miDrury University · 144 miMissouri State University · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference178$632k—69%
William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1748$396k—34%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11835$311k—100%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference13334$214k—80%
Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference13446$377k——
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference14242$109k—78%
Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference14450$643k—59%
Missouri State University Division I · American Conference14530$887k97691%

Other men's soccer programs in the The Summit League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Missouri-Kansas City 7 over cap35$1.3M$38,155986vs
University of Delaware 1 over cap29$1.2M$41,430980vs
University of Nebraska at Omaha 1 over cap29$1.1M$36,952987vs
University of Massachusetts, Amherst room for 325$998k$39,919990vs
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 1 over cap29$982k$33,860—vs
Oral Roberts University 2 over cap30$945k$31,493947vs

Every The Summit League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked