William & Mary Men's Tennis
William & Mary fields a men's tennis team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $638,787, above the median of $452k — $70,976 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 991, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,874,094 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,963 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$638,787 for the year
- Operating expenses$73,738 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$70,976 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,874,094 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,963 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$184,792 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Kader head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tyler Macy | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $638,787 $70,976 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,874,094
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $184,792
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,041 in-state · $49,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research William & Mary
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 19 | 10 | $183k | — | 88% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 27 | 7 | $336k | 998 | 48% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 35 | 9 | $764k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 38 | 8 | $348k | 988 | 87% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Independent | 39 | 5 | $9k | — | 89% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 13 | $70k | — | 71% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 45 | 8 | $760k | 991 | 93% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 50 | 9 | $350k | 977 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 13 | $46k | — | 83% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 61 | 10 | $132k | — | 72% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 65 | 8 | $44k | — | 75% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 83 | 13 | $234k | — | 86% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William & Mary room for 1 | 9 | $639k | $70,976 | 992 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 2 | 8 | $532k | $66,441 | 984 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 9 | $455k | $50,560 | 964 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 1 | 9 | $452k | $50,195 | 986 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 2 over cap | 12 | $395k | $32,949 | 963 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 2 over cap | 12 | $360k | $29,992 | 966 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 3 | 7 | $336k | $47,956 | 998 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 3 | 7 | $317k | $45,309 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 2 | 8 | $286k | $35,697 | 998 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 7 | $214k | $30,568 | 946 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked