Hofstra University Men's Tennis
Hofstra University fields a men's tennis team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $285,579, below the median of $452k — $35,697 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 991, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,800,094 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,430 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$285,579 for the year
- Operating expenses$49,338 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$35,697 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,800,094 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,430 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$153,807 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Arielle Shuren head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 67%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $285,579 $35,697 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,800,094
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $153,807
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,450
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Hofstra University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 3 | 9 | $233k | — | 78% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 7 | 6 | $257k | — | 90% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 17 | $47k | — | 69% | |
| St. John's University (New York) Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 10 | 13 | $650k | 985 | 80% | |
| York College (New York) Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 10 | 10 | $15k | — | 59% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference | 11 | 14 | $62k | — | 32% | |
| Queens College (New York) Division II · Independent | 12 | 12 | $161k | — | 69% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 17 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 18 | 10 | $98k | — | 56% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 19 | — | — | — | 55% | |
| Pratt Institute Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 19 | 14 | $58k | — | 53% | |
| Brooklyn College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 19 | 10 | $32k | — | 54% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William & Mary room for 1 | 9 | $639k | $70,976 | 992 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 2 | 8 | $532k | $66,441 | 984 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 9 | $455k | $50,560 | 964 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 1 | 9 | $452k | $50,195 | 986 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 2 over cap | 12 | $395k | $32,949 | 963 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 2 over cap | 12 | $360k | $29,992 | 966 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 3 | 7 | $336k | $47,956 | 998 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 3 | 7 | $317k | $45,309 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 2 | 8 | $286k | $35,697 | 998 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 7 | $214k | $30,568 | 946 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked